Archives Center, National Museum of American History

Archives Center Home  |  Collections Index

 

OVERVIEW OF THE COLLECTION

Title: Computer Oral History Collection

Collection Dates: 1969-1973, 1977

Extent and Forms of Materials: 43.5 cubic feet: 158 boxes

Creators: American Federation of Information Processing Societies (AFIPS) and the Smithsonian Institution

Abstract: The Computer Oral History Collection (1969-1973, 1977), was a cooperative project of the American Federation of Information Processing Societies (AFIPS) and the Smithsonian Institution. This project began in 1967 with the main objective to collect, document, house, and make available for research source material surrounding the development of the computer.

Repository: Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C. archivescenter@si.edu 202-633-3270 www.americanhistory.si.edu/archives

Collection Number: AC0196

Processing Note: processed by Alison L. Oswald,archivist, March 1996; Revised by Alison Oswald, August 1999; May 2010.

INFORMATION FOR THE USERS OF THE COLLECTION

Conditions Governing Access: The collection is open for research use.

Conditions Governing Use: Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.

Preferred Citation: Computer Oral History Collection, Archives Center, National Museum of American History

Physical Characteristics and Technical Requirements Note: Series 5 Audio Tapes stored off site. Arrangements must be made with the Archives Center staff two-weeks prior to a scheduled resaearch visit.

IN-DEPTH INFORMATION ABOUT THE COLLECTION

Administrative/Biographical History: The Computer Oral History Collection (1969-1973, 1977), was a cooperative project of the American Federation of Information Processing Societies (AFIPS) and the Smithsonian Institution. This project began in 1967 with the main objective to collect, document, house, and make available for research source material surrounding the development of the computer. The project collected taped oral interviews with individuals who figured prominently in developing or advancing the computer field and supplemental written documentation--working papers, reports, drawings, and photographs. The AFIPS provided the "seed" money to support the project and to aid the Smithsonian with its expenditures. Interviews were conducted by I.B. Cohen, A. Dettinger, Bonnie Kaplan, Elizabeth Luebbert, William Luebbert, Robina Mapstone, Richard Mertz, Uta Merzbach, and Henry Tropp. In some instances, the audio tapes and/or transcripts are not "formal" interviews, but rather moderated panel discussions/meetings, or lectures delivered by interviewees.

Scope and Contents note: This collection consists of approximately 43.5 cubic feet of material documenting the development of the computer. Transcripts of the following oral history interviews are available online as PDF documents. Those marked with an asterisk (*) were made possible by the Morton I. Bernstein Fund. Morton Bernstein was a pioneer computer programmer and friend of the Archives Center, National Museum of American History. Transcripts marked with a double asterisk (**) were made possible by the Association for Computing Machinery, the Special Interest Group on Management of Data (SIGMOD), and the Special Interest Group on Programming Languages (SIGPLAN) . Charlie Bachman and William Olle kindly reviewed and edited the Conference on Data System Languages (CODASYL) Meeting transcript.

Howard Aiken, February 26-27, 1973*
Franz Alt, February 24, 1969**
Franz Alt, March 13, 1969**
Franz Alt, September 12, 1972**
Paul Armer, April 17, 1973**
Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Annual Meeting, August 30, 1967
Association for Computing Machinery Meeting, "Quarter Century View, the Look Back," August 3, 1971
Association for Computing Machinery Conference, August 14, 1972**
John V. Atanasoff, 1969
John V. Atanasoff, May 5, 1969
John V. Atanasoff, February 18, 1972
John V. Atanasoff, April 17, 1972
John V. Atanasoff, April 24, 1972
John V. Atanasoff, May 11, 1972
John V. Atanasoff, May 24, 1972
John V. Atanasoff, June 7, 1972
John V. Atanasoff and Alice Atanasoff, July 17, 1972
John V. Atanasoff, August 10, 1972
John V. Atanasoff, August 16, 1972
John V. Atanasoff, August 28, 1972
Jean Bartik and Frances Holberton, April 27, 1973*
Morton Bernstein, March 14, 1973*
Julian Bigelow, January 20, 1971
Gertrude Blanch, May 16, 1973*
James Bradburn, February 1, 1973
Werner Buchholz and Byron Phelps, July 20, 1973
Howard Campaigne, July 9, 1970
CODASYL (Conference on Data System Languages), May 27, 1969**
Arthur H. Dickinson, March 8, 1973
William Farrand and William Downey, June 25, 1973
Harry Earl Goheen, August 15, 1972
Jackson Granholm, June 7, 1973
Sidney Greenwald, November 25, 1970
Ralph Griswold, May 14, 1972; May 21, 1972; and May 28, 1972**
Herbert R. Grosch, July 15, 1970**
Herbert R. Grosch, August 24, 1970**
Herbert R. Grosch, August 26, 1970
Herbert R. Grosch, August 28, 1970**
Herbert R. Grosch, November 9, 1970**
Herbert R. Grosch, March 30, 1971**
Herbert R. Grosch, May 7, 1971**
Henry Herold and Jack Mitchell, April 10, 1973
B. Holbrook, May 10, 1969
Grace Murray Hopper, July 1968*
Grace Murray Hopper, November 1968*
Grace Murray Hopper, January 7, 1969*
Grace Murray Hopper, February 4, 1969*
Grace Murray Hopper, July 5, 1972*
Bernard Horwitz, February 7, 1973
Alston Scott Householder, July 20, 1970**
Harry Huskey and Mrs. Huskey, March 9, 1972* *
Harry Huskey and Mrs. Huskey, April 19, 1973**
Josef Kates, June 29, 1971
Roy Kaufold and Walt Edwards, February 2, 1973
Les Kilpatrick, May 17, 1973
Russell Kirsch, October 8, 1970
Irving Korn, May 11, 1973
Sandy Lanzarotta, September 12, 1973
John Lowe, October 16, 1973
Richard Martin, April 27, 1970
John Mauchly, June 22, 1970**
John Mauchly, January 10, 1973**
John Mauchly, February 6, 1973**
John Mauchly, February 23, 1973**
Roger Mills, May 14, 1973
Philip Morse, December 16, 1970
Eldred Nelson, October 17, 1972
Max Palevsky, February 15, 1973
R.D. Parker, July 13, 1970
Harry Polachek, March 24, 1970
Jacob Rabinow, November 23, 1970*
Jan Rajchman, October 26, 1970
Mina Rees, March 19, 1969*
Mina Rees, September 14, 1972*
Mina Rees, October 20, 1972*
Ida Rhodes, March 21, 1973*
Rex Rice, October, 10 1972
Nathaniel Rochester, July 24, 1973
Milton Rosenberg, February 19, 1973
Paul Rosenthal, May 16, 1973
Morris Rubinoff, May 17, 1971
John M. Salzer, February 17, 1971
G. Floyd Steele, January 16, 1973
John Todd, February 24, 1971
Mark Torfeh, March 8, 1973
An Wang, October 29, 1970*
James Wilkinson, June 27, 1973
Philip Wolfe, November 28, 1972
Way Dang Woo, October 28, 1970
William W. Woodbury, January 15, 1973
Pat Youtz, January 26, 1970
Everett C. Yowell, September 25, 1972
Heinz Zemanek, December 12, 1972

For a brief overview of the interview contents and for biographical information on the interviewees, researchers should consult the interview abstracts. Not all interviews have abstracts.

Abstracts A-D

Abstracts E-G

Abstracts H

Abstracts I-M

Abstracts N-R

Abstracts S-Z

Series 1, Transcripts, 1969-1973, 1977

Subseries A, Combined Index, 1986
The combined index to the oral histories is only a partial index to the entire collection of interviews conducted. Researchers should note that there are several interviews not included in this index. It is arranged alphabetically by last name of the interviewee and provides the date and length of the interview.

Subseries B, Research Copies, 1969-1973, 1977
This series consists of approximately 4 cu. ft. and reflects all of the individuals, organizations, lectures, and/or meetings interviewed for this project and the date of the interview if known. Although the bulk dates indicate 1969-1973, there is one interview from 1955 and one from as late as 1977. In some instances there is no transcript of the interview and this is noted in the container list with a parenthetical (NT). Transcriptions were made by different individuals over a long period of time. Interviewees were afforded the opportunity to make edits, which were incorporated into the final transcripts. Additionally, the abbreviation of undated has been used to indicate "no date." The interviews are arranged alphabetically by the last name of the interviewee. Where there is more than one interview with the same person on different dates, a separate entry has been made. A cross-reference of "see" has also been used to link interviews where there was more than one participant and to indicate the principal name under which the interview filed. Abstracts of the interviews contain the name of the interviewee(s)and interviewer, as well as the date on which the interviews occurred, if known.

Series 2, Supplemental Documentation, 1922-1974

Subseries A, Robina Mapstone Files , 1946-1974
This series is arranged alphabetically and contains approximately 7.5 cu. ft. of supplemental research materials collected by Robina Mapstone, Research Associate of the Computer History Project. This series contains articles, correspondence (photocopies), memoranda, biographical sketch material, selected bibliographies on various aspects of the computer field, professional literature related to and authored by specific interviewees, specifications on selected computers, and product literature. Mapstone built in cross references (see and see also) in the files to facilitate locating information. These files should be used in conjunction with Subseries B: Richard Mertz Files and Subseries C: Henry Tropp Files which also contain additional biographical materials. It should be noted that not all interviewees are represented, but may have material collected in their name under an organization such as RAND Corporation. In some instances, the histories contain a listing or index of materials received. This listing was compiled by Mapstone to facilitate research. Substantial numbers of photographs exist in the William Gunning files (RAND, REAC Operating Console, JOHNNIAC, Zephyr, Selectron, Multiplier Quotient Register, and the RAND Building itself to name a few); Air Force supply problems and ALWAC III photographs can be found in the Vincent Neisius files; and transparencies of North American are with the Jack Strong materials. Some photographs are also scattered throughout reports.

Subseries B, Richard Mertz Files, 1942-1971
This series represents materials collected by Richard Mertz during the course of his research and then subsequently given to the Computer Oral History Project. The materials consist of one cubic foot of biographical materials (curriculum vitae, obituaries, biographical sketches), relating to oral interviews, printed documentation, correspondence, papers, reports, and notes. The arrangement is alphabetical (Appendix A through Appendix C.) Each appendix includes an itemized listing of what it contains and this listing can be found in box 1, folder 1 of this series. These materials should also be used in conjunction with Subseries A: Robina Mapstone Files, 1946-1974 and Subseries C: Henry Tropp Files, 1922-1973.

Subseries C, Henry Tropp Files, 1922-1973
Collected by Tropp and referred to as the "H" Files, these materials consist of approximately 6 cu. ft. and span the years 1922 to 1973. Arranged alphabetically, these materials include articles authored by interviewees, bibliographies, product literature, and reports. Interviewees associated with a particular file are noted parenthetically.

Series 3, Patents, 1940-1973

These files were presumably maintained by Henry Tropp for the purposes of research and in preparation of conducting oral history interviews. Arranged alphabetically by last name of the interviewee, this series is approximately 1 cubic foot. Provided is the name of the inventor, the name and/or type of invention, patent number, and date the patent was issued. In cases where there is more than one inventor, "et al." has been used and the patent listed under the primary patentee. Patents for individuals not associated with the oral history project are also listed.

Series 4, John Vincent Atanasoff's Materials, 1927-1968

These materials were assembled by John V. Atanasoff--a subject of this oral history collection--and subsequently given to Uta Merzbach via Mrs. Atsiknoudas in 1972. Spanning the years 1927 to 1968, these materials consist of approximately one cubic foot. Atanasoff assembled these materials in response to the litigation of the Sperry-Rand Corporation vs. Honeywell and Sperry-Rand vs. CDC/Control Data Corporation, which began in 1967 regarding the rights to the patent for the Electronic Numerical Integrator and Automatic Computer (ENIAC). Primarily photocopies, these materials document the process by which Atanasoff and his colleague, Cliff Berry, created the first automatic electronic digital computer. J. Presper Eckert and John Mauchly claimed to have invented it first. These files are arranged according to an outline--Index A to Index C-- developed by Atanasoff. Researchers should consult this guide to the documents. Some documents in this series bear numbers. This indicates that the document was introduced into the U.S. District Court case of Atanasoff in 1968 involving the Honeywell Inc. vs. Sperry-Rand Corp. and Illinois Scientific Developments Inc. Copies of Atanasoff's depositions, volumes 1-9, are also available.

Series 5, Audio tapes, 1967-1974, 1977

This series is divided into two smaller subseries--reference copies and originals. The reference copies consist of approximately 10 cubic feet and the originals approximately 4 cubic feet. The majority of the audio tapes are on 5" reels. When not in a 5" format, interviews are on 7" reels or cassettes.

Series 6, Video Tapes, 1968-1972

Consists of approximately 3 cubic feet of material. These videos contain John Vincent Atanasoff's depositions, business of the Association for Computing Machinery, and Fortran IV Lectures.

System of arrangement note: The collection is divided into six series.

Series 1, Transcripts, 1969-1973, 1977
Series 2, Supplemental Documentation, 1922-1974
Series 3, Patents, 1940-1973
Series 4, John Vincent Atanasoff's Materials, 1927-1968
Series 5, Audio Tapes, 1967-1974, 1977
Series 6, Video Tapes, 1968-1972

Acquisition information: The Computer Oral History Collection was a cooperative project of the American Federation of Information Processing Societies (AFIPS) and the Smithsonian Institution. This project began in 1967 and was concluded in 1973. This collection was transferred to the Archives Center in approximately 1986 from the Division of Information, Technology & Society, formerly known as the Division of Electricity. Transfers still continue

Related archival materials note: The Archives Center contains several "computer" related collections:

American National Standards Institute, 1969-1979
Association for Computing Machinery Collection, 1958-1978 (Washington, D.C., Chapter)
N.W. Ayer Advertsing Agency Records, 1889-1972
Paul Armer Collection, 1949-1970
Robert G. Chamberlain Numerical Control Collection, 1954-1984
J. Childs Numerical Control Collection, 1952-1970
Computer Standards Collection, 1958-1978
Computer World Smithsonian Awards Collection, 1989-2001
Data Processing Digest Collection, 1955-1974
Max Holland Machine Tool Industry Collection, c. 1941-1990
Grace Murray Hopper Collection, 1944-1965
Information Age Exhibition Records, 1979-1990
Institute for Advanced Study Computer Project Records, 1950-1957
Instrument Society of America Collection, 1911-1969
Odex I Walking Robot Collection, 1973-1986
Jacob Rabinow Papers, 1910-1917; 1947-1990
Terry M. Sachs Collection, 1965-1969
Scientists and Inventors Portrait File, c. 1950-1980
Share Numerical Analysis Project Records, 1964-1970
SHARE Records, c. 1954-1984
Cliff Shaw papers, c. 1954-1985
Society for the History of Technology (SHOT) Records, 1956-1992
Warshaw Collection of Business Americana, c. 1754-1965
Whirlwind I Computer Collection, 1945-1959
B.H. Worsley, 1946-1959

Within the National Museum of American History there are other related collections that may be found in the Division of Medicine and Science. These collections contain both artifacts and documents. Artifacts include: digital computing machines, automatic digital computers and electronic calculators, logic devices, card and tape processors, slide rules, integrators and integraphs, harmonic analyzers and synthesizers, differential analyzers, other analog computing devices, space measurement and representation, time measurement, and combination space and time measurement. Documentation includes the Electronic Computers History Collection and the Mathematical Devices History Collection. Photographs and video materials can also be found. The Smithsonian Institution Archives contains administrative documentation regarding the Computer History Project.

Acronyms

ABC Atanasoff-Berry Computer
ACE Automatic Computing Engine
ACM Association for Computing Machinery
ALGOL ALGOLrithmic Language
ALWAC Axel Wenner-Gren Automatic Computer
ARPA Advanced Research Projects Agency
BACAIC Boeing Airplane Company Algebraic Interpretative Computing System
BARK Binar Automatisk Rela Kalkylator
BINAC Binary Automatic Computer
BIZMAC Business Machine
BMEW Ballistic Missile Early Warning (System)
BUIC Back-up Interceptor Control
CADAC Cambridge Digital Automatic Computer
CALDIC California Digital Computer
CEC Consolidated Electrodynamics Corporation
CEIR Council for Economic and Industry Research
COBOL Common Business-Oriented Language
CODASYL Conference on Data Systems Languages
CONAC Continental Automatic Command
COMTRAN Commercial Translator
CPC Card Programmed Calculator
CRC Computer Response Corporation
DARPA Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
DINA Digital Network Analyzer
DDA Digital Differential Analyzer
EDSAC Electronic Delay Storage Automatic Calculator
EDVAC Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer
EAM Electric [or Electronic] Accounting Machines [or Methods]
ENIAC Electronic Numerical Integrator and Automatic Computer
ERA Engineering Research Associates
ERMA Electronic Recording and Machine Accounting
FADAC Field Artillery Data Computer
FSQ Fixed Special eQuipment
IAS Institute for Advanced Study (Princeton University)
ICBM Intercontinental Ballistic Missile
ILLIAC Illinois Automatic Computer
INTERCOM Intercommunication System (Programming Language)
JOHNNIAC John [von Neumann's ] Integrator and Automatic Computer
JOSS Johnniac [John's Integrator and Automatic Computer] Open Shop System
LARK Livermore Atomic Research Computer
LAS Laboratories of Applied Science
LGP Librascope
MAC Magnetic Automatic Calculator/Multiple Access Computer
MADDIDA Magnetic Drum Digital Differential Analyzer
MAGIC Machine for Automatic Graphics Interface to a Computer
MANIAC Mathematical Analyzer, Numerical Integrator, and Computer
MIDAC Michigan [University of] Digital Automatic Computer
MIDSAC Michigan [University of} Digital Special Automatic Computer
MINAC Minimal Automatic Computer
MIT Massachusetts Institute of Technology
MITRE Massachusetts Institute of Technology Research Establishment
MX Missile, Experimental
NATDAN North American Digital Anaylzer
NATPAC North American Programmed Automatic Computer
NDRC National Defense Research Committee [of Office of Scientific Research and Development, World War II]
NELIAC Naval Electronics Laboratory International Algebraic Compiler
NORC Naval Ordnance Research Calculator [or computer] [Naval Ordnance Proving Ground]
NTDS Naval Tactical Data Systems
ONR Office of Naval Research
ORACLE Oak Ridge Automatic Computer and Logical Engine
ORDVAC Ordnance Discrete Variable Automatic Computer [AEC]
OSRD Office of Standard Reference Data [National Bureau of Standards]
PACT Project for the Advancement of Coding Techniques
QUAC Quadratic Arc Computer
RAMAC Random Access Memory Accounting Machine
RAYDAC Raytheon Digital Automatic Computer
REAC Reeves Electronic Analog Computer
RECOMP Reliable COMPuter
RESISTOR Reusable Surface Insulation Stresses [NASA computer program]
SCERT Systems and Computer Evaluation Review Technique
SCM Smith Corona Merchant
SEAC U.S. Bureau of Standards Eastern Automatic Computer
SHARE Society to Help Avoid Redundant Effort
SHOT Society for the History of Technology
SIAM Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
SILLIAC Sydney [version of the ] Illiac
SIMSCRIPT Simulation Script
SNOBOL String-Oriented Symbolic Language
SSEC Selective Sequence Electronic Calculator
SUBROC Submarine Rocket
SWAC U.S. Bureau of Standards Western Automatic Computer
TPM Tape Processing Machine
UDEC United Digital Electronic Computer
UNIVAC Universal Automatic Computer
WEIZAC Weizmann Automatic Computer [at Weizmann Institute]
WISC Wisconsin Integrally Synchronized Computer

CONTAINER LISTING

NT=No Transcript R=Restricted

Box Folder
Series 1: Transcripts, 1969-1973,1977
1 1 Subseries A: Combined Index to Transcripts, 1986
Subseries B: Research Transcripts, 1969-1973, 1977
2 Acton, Forman 1/21/71
3 Adams, Charles 12/3/69
4-5 Aiken, Howard
Transcript
2/27/73
6 Alrich, John 2/9/73
7 Allard, Gerry 4/9/73
8 Alt, Franz
Transcript
2/24/69
9 Alt, Franz
Transcript
3/13/69
10 Alt, Franz
Transcript
9/12/72
Andrews, E.G. (See Stibitz) 3/2/72
2 1 Argonne National Labs 6/21/72
2 Armer, Paul
Transcript
4/17/73
3 Association for Computing Machinery National Conference
Transcript
8/30/67
4 Association for Computing Machinery Meeting, "Quarter Century View, the Look Back"
Transcript
8/3/71
5 Association for Computing Machinery
Transcript
8/14/72
5A Atanasoff, John V.
Transcript
1969
6 Atanasoff, John V.
Transcript
5/5/69
7 Atanasoff, John V.
Transcript
2/18/72
8 Atanasoff, John V.
Transcript
4/17/72
9 Atanasoff, John V.
Transcript
4/24/72
10

Atanasoff, John V.

5/1/72
11 Atanasoff, John V.
Transcript
5/11/72
12 Atanasoff, John V.
Transcript
5/24/72
13 Atanasoff, John V.
Transcript
6/7/72
14 Atanasoff, John V., and  Alice Atanasoff
Transcript
7/17/72
15

Atanasoff, John V.
Transcript

8/10/72
3 1 Atanasoff, John V.
Transcript
8/16/72
2 Atanasoff, John V. 8/23/72
3 Atanasoff, John V.
Transcript
8/28/72
4 Atchison, William 10/6/70
5 Auerbach, Isaac 2/17/72
6 Bartik, Jean J., and  Holberton, Frances E.
Transcript
4/27/73
7 Bauer, Fritz (Lecture) 6/12/72
8 Bauer, Walter 5/14/73
9 Beek, Allan 4/4/73
4 1 Bernstein, Mort
Transcript
3/14/73
2 Bigelow, Julian
Transcript
1/20/71
3 Blanch, Gertrude
Transcript
5/16/73
4 Bloch, Richard 4/12/72
5 Bradburn, James
Transcript
2/1/73
6 Brainerd, John 1/8/70
Brasher, Ernie (See Farrand) 1/29/73
7 Brown, George W. 3/15/73
8 Brown, Gordon S. 1/27/70
9 Brown, Gordon S. 5/28/70
Buchholz, Werner (See Phelps)
Transcript
7/20/73
10 Burack, Benjamin (NT) 6/3/69?
11 Burns, Robert   Cohen, I. Bernard 8/2/72
Butler, Jim (See Argonne) 6/21/72
Butler, Margaret (See Argonne) 6/21/72
12 Campaigne, Howard
Transcript
7/9/70
13 Campaigne, Howard (NT) 5/21/74
5 1 Campbell, Robert 4/11/72
2 Canning, Richard 8/10/73
3 Cannon, Edward W. 5/11/71
4 Cass, James 12/18/72
5 Clem, Mary 6/27/69
6 Clippinger, Richard F 12/17/70
7 CODASYL (Conference on Data System Languages)
Transcript
5/27/69
Cohen, I. Bernard (See Burns) 8/2/72
8 Coleman, [Ichel?] 6/26/69
9 Computer History Forum (NT) 12/16/72
10 Coombs, John 4/16/73
11 COT Meeting 12/1/71
12 Couret, Lynn 6/14/73
13 Crawford, Perry O. 6/26/70
14 Crawford, Perry O. 10/29/70
15 Curtiss, John H. 3/9/73
Davies, D.W. (See Woodger) undated
6 1 Dederick, [Louis?] S. (NT) 12/30/69
2 Desch, Joseph, and Mumma, Robert 1/17/73
3 Desch, Joseph, and Mumma, Robert 1/18/73
6 4 Dickinson, Arthur H.
Transcript
3/8/73
Dietzhold, Robert (See Holbrook) 9/3/70
Devies (See Michel) 8/11/69
5 Dimsdale, Bernard (NT) 2/23/71
6 Dodd, Stephen 12/9/69
7 Dotts, Richard 5/21/73
8 Eddy, Robert Philip 10/30/69
Edwards, Walt (See Kaufold) 2/2/73
9 Eckdahl, Donald 9/25/72
10 Elbourn, Robert D. 3/23/71
11 Elkins, Harlan 1/29/73
12 Estrin, Gerald 6/15/73
7 1 Everett, Robert 1/26/70
2 Everret, Robert 5/29/70
3 Everett, Robert 8/3/72
4 Fall Joint Computer Conference (NT) 11/17/71
5 Fall Joint Computer Conference (NT) 12/6/72
6 Farrand, William (NT) 1/29/73
7 Farrand, William and William Downey
Transcript
6/25/73
Feign, David (See Beek) 4/4/73
8 Fein, Louis 3/7/72
9 Fenaughty, Alfred 5/4/73
10 Forbes, George 6/7/73
11 Forrest, Cameron 6/21/73
12 Forrester, Jay W.
Transcript
11/4/69
13 Forrester, Jay W.
Transcript
1/22/70
14 Forrester, Jay W.
Transcript
5/27/70
15 Fortran IV Lecture (NT) undated
16 Frankel, Stanley 10/5/72
17 Frankel, Stanley 10/26/72
Garbow, Burt (See Argonne) 6/21/72
18 Garrison, Ken (NT) 6/28/73
Garrison, Ken (See Canning) 8/10/73
19 Garrison, Ken (Missing) 9/19/73
8 1 Geisler, Murray A. 2/22/72
2 Gill, Stanley 5/16/72
Givens, Wallace (See Argonne) 6/21/72
3 Glaser, E.L. ("Ted"), and Way, Fred 11/8/73
4 Glaser, E.L. ("Ted"), undated (NT)
5 Goheen, Harry Earl
Transcript
8/15/72
6 Good, I.J. (NT) 3/27/72
7 Gotleib, C.C. 6/29/71
8 Gotleib, C.C. 7/29/71
9 Granholm. Jackson
Transcript
6/7/73
10 Greenwald, Irwin 4/3/73
11 Greenwald, Sidney
Transcript
11/25/70
12 Griswold, Ralph E.
Transcript
5/14/72, 5/21/72, 5/28/72
13 Grosch, Herbert
Transcript
7/15/70
14-15 Grosch, Herbert
Transcript
8/24/70
9 1 Grosch, Herbert
Transcript
8/26/70
2 Grosch, Herbert
Transcript
8/28/70
3

Grosch, Herbert
Transcript

11/9/70
4-7 Grosch, Herbert
Transcript
3/30/71
10 1-3 Grosch, Herbert
Transcript
5/7/71
4 Gruenberger, Fred 2/9/73
5 Gunning, William 10/9/72
6 Hagen, Glenn E. 11/7/73
Hall, W. (See Wegstein) (NT) undated
7 Halstead, Maurice 6/23/73
8 Harmon, Leon 5/20/71
Harper, R. (See Toben) 10/9/73
Harrison, Charles (See Argonne) 6/21/72
9 Harvey, Samuel undated
10 Hazen, Harold (Tape 1) 12/15/70
11 Hazen, Harold (Tape 2) 12/16/70
12 Hazen, Harold (Tape 3) 2/29/72
13 Hazen, Harold (Combined Index, Tapes 1-3)
11 1 Herget, Paul 6/23/73
2 Herold, Henry, and Jack Mitchell
Transcript
4/10/73
Hertz, Ted (See Beek) 4/4/73
Holberton, Frances E. (See Bartik) 4/27/73
3 Holbrook, Bernard
Transcript
5/10/69
4 Holbrook, Bernard, and  Dietzhold, Robert 9/3/70
5 Hopper, Grace Murray
Transcript
7/1968
6 Hopper, Grace Murray
Transcript
11/1968
7 Hopper, Grace Murray
Transcript
1/7/69
8 Hopper, Grace Murray
Transcript
2/4/69
9 Hopper, Grace Murray
Transcript
7/5/72
10 Horn, Robert 5/28/70
11 Horner, Joseph A. (NT) 8/3/71
12 Horwitz, Bernard
Transcript
2/7/73
13 Householder, Alston S.
Transcript
7/20/70
14 Howard, Bernard 3/2/73
15 Howard, Bernard, and Skramstad, Harold 2/28/73
16 Hurd, Cuthbert 4/15/69
17 Hurd, Cuthbert 10/11/72
12 1 Huskey, Harry D., and Mrs. Huskey
Transcript
3/9/72
2 Huskey, Harry D., and Mrs. Huskey
Transcript
4/19/73
3 Ingerman 6/17/71
4 Israel, David R. 4/22/70
Jacobsohn, David (See Argonne) 6/21/72
5 Juncosa, Mario 2/23/71
6 Kates, Josef
Transcript
6/29/71
7 Kaufold, Leroy
Transcript
2/2/73
8 Killian, James R. 6/13/72
9 Kilpatrick, Lester
Transcript
5/17/73
Kilty, Claire (See Argonne) 6/21/72
10 King, Paul 2/27/73
11 Kirsch, Russell
Transcript
10/8/70
12 Korn, Irving
Transcript
5/11/73
13 Kreuder, Norman 3/16/73
Kroupa, Ben (See Argonne) 6/21/72
14 Lanzarotta, Sandy
Transcript
9/12/73
13 1 Larson, Harry T. 10/2/72
2 Legvold, Sam 6/26/69-6/27/69
3 Lehmer, Derrick Henry 10/8/69
4 Lehmer, Derrick Henry 4/18/73
5 Lovell, Clarence A. 3/19/70
6 Lovell, Clarence A. 4/24/70
7 Lowe, John
Transcript
10/16/73
8 Madden, Don 4/16/73
9 Marden, Ethel 3/31/71
10 Martin, Richard
Transcript
4/27/70
11 Mason, Daniel R. 2/22/73
12 Mauchly, John
Transcript
6/22/70
13 Mauchly, John
Transcript
1/10/73
14 Mauchly, John
Transcript
2/6/73
15 Mauchly, John (Colloquium)
Transcript
2/23/73
14 1 McPherson, John 9/2/70
2 Mendelson, Jerry 1/3/72
3 Mendelson, Jerry 9/6/72
4 Menzel, Donald H. 7/31/72
5 Metropolis, Nicholas C. 5/18/72
6 Michel, J.G.L., and  Devies 8/11/69
7 Miller, Frederick G. 4/14/72
8 Mills, Roger
Transcript
5/14/73
9 Mills, Roger 8/26/71
Mitchell, Jack (See Herold) 4/10/73
MIT Club Meetings (See Wiener) 2/2/55
10 MITRE Meeting 4/10/72
11 Mock, Owen 4/12/73
Montgomery, D. (See Toben) 10/9/72
Morehouse, Franz (See Argonne) 6/21/72
12 Morse, Philip
Transcript
12/16/70
13 Morton, Paul 10/12/72
14 Mumford, Lewis (NT) 10/20/71
Mumma, Robert (See Desch) 1/17/73
15 Neisius, Vincent 3/13/73
16 Nelson, Eldred
Transcript
10/17/72
15 1 Neovius, G., and  Pollmeyer (NT) 8/1968
2 Northrup, John (NT) 7/23/68
3 Palevsky, Max
Transcript
2/15/73
4 Parker, R.D.
Transcript
7/13/70
5 Patrick, Bob 2/26/73
6 Phelps, Byron, and Buchholz, Werner
Transcript
7/20/73
7 Phister, Montgomery 2/21/73
8 Pickrell, Dan c. 1961-65
9 Pickrell, Dan 10/13/70
10 Polachek, Harry
Transcript
3/24/70
11 Polachek, Harry 4/23/70
Pollmeyer (See Neovius) (NT) 8/1968
12 Postley, John A. 3/12/73
13 Quady, Emmett 5/15/73
14 Rabinow, Jacob
Transcript
11/23/70
16 1 Rajchman, Jan
Transcript
10/26/70
2 Ream, Norman 8/9/73
3 Reed, Irving (Tape 1) 11/7/72
4 Reed, Irving (Tape 2) 12/19/72
5 Rees, Mina (Tape 1)
Transcript
3/19/69
6 Rees, Mina (Tape 2)
Transcript
9/14/72
7 Rees, Mina (Tape 3)
Transcript
10/20/72
8 Rhodes, Ida
Transcript
3/21/73
9 Rice, Rex
Transcript
10/10/72
10 Rochester, Nat
Transcript
7/24/73
11 Rogers, Jim 11/11/73
12 Rogers, Stanley 8/9/73
13 Rosenberg, Milton
Transcript
2/19/73
14 Rosenthal, Paul
Transcript
5/16/73
17 1 Rubinoff, Morris
Transcript
5/17/71
2 Salzer, John M.
Transcript
2/17/71
3 Samuel, Arthur L. 3/10/72
4 Sarkissian, Harold (Tape 1) 9/11/72
5 Sarkissian, Harold (Tape 2) 12/21/72
6 Schuette, Roger 6/20/72
7 Serrell, Robert 5/19/71
8 SHARE XXXVII Past Presidents Meeting 8/10/71
9 SHARE Meeting for Pioneers 3/8/72
10 SIAM--72 (NT) 6/14/72
11 SIAM Luncheon 10/17/72
18 1 Skillman, Sherman (NT) 1/21/71
Skramstad, H. (See Howard) 2/28/73
2 Slutz, Ralph 2/25/71
3 Smagorinsky, Joseph 5/19/71
4 Smith, C.V.L. 3/23/70
5 Snyder, Sam 7/16/70
6 Sprague, Richard 9/13/72
7 Sprague, Richard 6/30/77
8 Steele, Floyd G.
Transcript
1/16/73
9 Stibitz, George 4/30/69
10 Stibitz, George, and Andrews, E.G. 3/2/72
11 Strong, Jack 8/29/72
12 Tanaka, Dick 1/4/73
19 1 Taylor, Norman 1/27/70
2 Taylor, Norman 5/26/70
3 Toben, Greg et al. 10/9/72
4 Todd, John
Transcript
2/24/71
5 Todd, John, and Taussky-Todd, Olga 7/2/73
6 Tomash, Erwin 3/30/73
7 Tomash, Erwin 4/5/73
8 Torfeh, Mark
Transcript
3/8/73
9 Travis, Irven 5/9/69
10 TV Program-KQED (NT) 4/4/62
11 Uncapher, Keith 2/20/73
12 von Hippel, A.R. 12/10/69
13 von Neumann, John (NT) 12/12/54
14 Wagner, Frank 1/3/73
15 Wang, An
Transcript
10/29/70
16 Ware, Willis H. 2/19/71
17 Way, Fred (See Glaser) 11/8/73
18 Wegstein, Joseph Henry (NT) undated
19 Weizenbaum, Joe 4/17/73
20 1 Wheeler, R.J. (NT) 8/14/69
2 Whirlwind Discussion 4/10/72
3 Wiener, Robert 2/2/55
4 Wieselman, Irving 4/27/73
5 Wieser, C. Robert 3/20/70
6 Wild, Arthur 6/30/69
7 Wilkes, Maurice (R) 6/12/69
8 Wilkes, Maurice (R) 9/28/72
9 Wilkes, Maurice (R) 12/8/72
10 Wilkinson, James
Transcript
6/27/73
11 Williams, Charles 1/5/73
12 Wolfe, Philip
Transcript
11/28/72
13 Woo, Way Dang
Transcript
10/28/70
14 Wood, Ben D. 9/15/72
15 Woodbury, William
Transcript
1/15/73
16 Woodger, Michael, and Davies, D.W. undated
21 1 Wrench, John W. 11/17/70
2 Youtz, Pat
Transcript
1/26/70
3 Yowell, Everett C.
Transcript
9/25/72
Zawadzki, Stan (See Argonne) 6/21/72
4 Zemanek, Heinz
Transcript
12/12/72
5 Zuse, Konrad (German audio; English transcript) 1968

 

Box Folder
Series 2: Supplemental Documentation, 1922-1974
Subseries A: Robina Mapstone Files, 1946-1974
22 1 Alrich, John
2 ALWAC Computer Division
3 Armer, Paul
4 Baker, Richard
5 Bauer, Walter
6 Beck, Robert
7 Bendix, Digital Differential Analyzer
8 Bendix, Three Dimensional Flight Simulator
9-10 Bibliography
11 BINAC
12 Boeing
13 Bookau Algebra
14 Bradburn, James
15 Brown, George
16 Burroughs
17 California Digital Computer (CALDIC)
23 1-3 California, University of
4 Canning, Richard
5 Cantrell, Harry
6 Card Programmed Calculators (CPC)
7 Cass, James
24 1 Chronolgy of Computer Development
2 Computer History Project
3 Computer Languages
4 Computer Research Corp. (CRC)
5 Computer Research Corp., 101 Digital Differential Analyzer 3
6 Computer Research Corp., 102 Decimal Digital Differential Analyzer
7 Computer Research Corp., 105 Decimal Digital Differential Analyzer
8 Computer-Twentieth Anniversary
9 Computers, Miscellaneous
25 1 CONAC
2 Condon, Edward
3 Consolidated Engineering Corp. (CEC)
4 Consolidated Vultee Aircraft Corp.
5 Coombs, John
6 Culliane, E.J.
7 Data Transmission Study
8 Datatron
9 DIGITAC
10 Digital Computer Association
11 Digital Differential Analyzer
12 Dobbins, Willis E.
13 Dotts, Richard
14 Douglas
26 1 Eckdahl, Donald E.
2 ELECOM
3 Electrodata
4 Electronic Associates
5 Electronic Digital Computer (See Also Consolidated Engineering Corp)
6 Electronic Numerical Integrator   Calcultor (ENIAC)
7 ERA
8 ERMA
9 Estrin, Gerald
10 Evans, David
11 Fenaughty, Alfred
12-14 Forbes, George
27 1 Forrest, Cameron
2-6 Frankel, Stanley
28 1 Garrison, Ken
2 Glazer, Ted
3 Granholm, Jackson
4 Greenwald, Irwin
5 Gruenberger, Fred
6-7 Gunning, William
8 Hagen, Glen
29 1-3 Historical Data, General
4 Horwitz, Bernard
5 Hughes Aircraft
6 Hurd, Cuthbert
7 Huskey, Harry
30 1 IBM History Data
2 IBM 650
3 IBM 701
4 IBM 704
5 Incremental Slope Calculator
6 Informatics
7 Interview Topics
8 Juncosa, Mario
9 Kilpatrick, Les
10 King, Paul
11 Kneiss, Eugene
12 Korn, Irvin
13 Kreuder, Norman
14 Lanzarotta, Sandy
15 Larson, Harry T.
16 Lehmer, Derrick
17 Librascope General Purpose Computer
18 Library Research
19 Litton Industries
20 Lockheed
21 Logistics Research Corp
22 Madden, Donald
23 Magnetic Drum Digital Differential Analyzer
24 Magnetic Recording Development
25 Mason, Daniel
31 1-2 Mendelson, Jerry
3 Menzel, Donald
4 Microprogramming
5 Mills, Roger
6-7 Mock, Owen
32 1-3 Morton, Paul
4 National Cash Register Company
33 1-2 Neisius, Vincent
3 Nelson, Eldred
4 Noe, Jerry D.
5 North American
6 Northrop, Jack
7 Pacific Mutual Insurance
8 Palevsky, Max
9 Patents
34 1-5 Patrick, Bob
35 1-5 Patrick, Bob
36 1 Phister, Montgomery
2 Postley, John
3 Punched cards
4 Quadratic Arc Computers
5 Quady, Emmett
37 1-4 RAND Corp.
38 1-4 RAND Corp.
39 1 Raytheon
2 REAC
3 Ream, Norman
4-7 Reed, Irving S.
40 1-2 Reed, Irving S.
3 Reference Material
4 Rice, Rex
5 Rogers, Jim
6 Rogers, Stanley
7 Rosenberg, Milton
8 Ryckman, Betty Kerr   George
9 Salzer, Michael John
10 Sarkissian, Harold
11 Selmer, Ernst
12 Share Tape
13 Shell, Don
41 1 Smith, Dave
2 Smith, Oliver K.
3 Software (Bauer   Rosenberg)
4 Speer, William
5-8 Sprague, Richard
9 State of the Art (Articles)
42 1-2 Steele, Floyd G.
3 Stevens, Fred
4-6 Strong, Jack
43 1-6 Strong, Jack
44 1 Strong, Jack
2 Systematics
3 Tanaka, Richard
4 Telecomputing Corp
5 Toben, Greg
6 Torfeh, Mark
7 Tomash, Erwin
8 Trees
9 Trip Reports
10 Uncapher, Keith
11 UNIVAC
12 von Neumann, John
45 1 Wagner, Frank
2 Wallind Pierce Corp.
3 Ware, Willis
4 Weizenbaum, Joe
5 Wieselman, Irv
6 Williams, Charlie
7 Wooden Wheel
8 Woodbury, W.W.
9 Yowell, Everett
Index Card Files
46 Research Card File
47 Research Card File
48 Address   Telephone Card File/Sources Obtained
Series 2: Supplemental Documentation, 1922-1974
Subseries B: Richard Mertz Files, 1942-1971
49 1 Index, 1971
2 Appendix A, Part 1, Biographic Files (Missing)
3 Appendix A, Part 2, Biographical
4 Appendix B, Part 1, Historical
5 Appendix B, Part 2, Education
6 Appendix B, Part 3a, Specific Computing Machines
7 Appendix B, Part 3b   3c, Specific Computing Machines
8 Appendix B, Part 3d   3e, Specific Computing Machines
9 Appendix B, Part 4a, Applications
10 Appendix B, Part 4b, Numerical Weather Prediction
50 1 Appendix B, Part 5, United States Government   Computers
2 Appendix B, Part 6, Social Aspects
3 Appendix C, Part 1, Photographic (Missing)
4 Appendix C, Part 2, Copies of Articles (Missing)
5 Appendix C, Part 3, Administrative/Other Materials
6 Federal Contributions to the Management of Data Processing Systems
7 Spring Joint Computer Conference
8 Medical Data Correlating Apparatus
9 Whirlwind Materials
Miscellany
Al Shortell Materials
10 Memoranda, October 1969-June 1971
11 Travel Papers, 1969-1970
51 Index Card File-Tape Status   Transcription Status
Series 2: Supplemental Documentation, 1922-1974
Subseries C: Henry Tropp Files, 1942-1971
Aiken, Howard
52 1 Biographical Materials
2 Course (Applied Math 218)
3 Aiken-Hopper (The Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator III), 1946
ALGOL
4 Report, 1958
5 A Politico-Social History of ALGOL, 1969 (Bauer)
6 International Algebraic Language   the Future of Programming (Katz) Programming (Katz)
7 ALWAC, 1972
American Federation of Information Processing Societies
8 Computer History Project
9 Directory, 1973
10 Analog Computers, 1953 (Roedel)
11 "Analytical Engine," New Yorker , 1963 (article)
12 Andrews, E.G.
Argonne Early Machines
Descriptive Machines
13 Oracle Index
14 Oracle, Design of a Computer
General Computer Information
15 Index
16 Logical Design of the AVIDAC
17 Binary Representation of Real Numbers
18 Electronic Computers
19 Advances in Electronics
20 Press Releases-AVIDAC
21 Newsletters-- George
22 Normalized Floating Point
Physics Division Quarterly
53 1 Index
2 Reports
Press Releases
3 Index
4 Reports
Proceedings
5 Index
6 Large Scale Digital Computing Machines Programming Manuals
7 Index
8 George Programming Manuals
Progress Reports
9 Index
10 Progress Report-Oak Ridge
Argonne National Laboratory
11 Newsletters   Printed Literature, 1953-1968
12 Papers, 1959, 1963 (Charles Harrison   David Jacobsohn)
54 Association for Computing Machinery
1 Pittsburgh Attendance List, 1952
2 Fifteen Years ACM, 1962 (Alt)
3 Conference, 1967
4 Founders Notes, 1972
5 Clippinger   Mauchly
6 Repository Establishment, 1961-1973 (correspondence)
55 1 Atanasofff, John Vincent
2 Automatic Data Processing, Pre 1963
3 Babbage's Analytical Engine and Aiken's Mark I, 1971
Barber-Colman Company
4 Biography of Howard Colman
Reports
5 1946
6 1947
7 1948
8 1949
9 1953
10 1955
11 Bauer, Friedrich- "Software Engineering"
Bell Relay Computer
12 File I, (Stibitz-Andrews)
13 File I, 1937-1963
Bibliographies
14 Analog Computers, 1954
15 Automatic Programming, 1961
16 Computer, undated
Bibliographies
17 Electronic Computing, 1953
18 Engineering   Technology, undated
19 ENIAC, 1968?
20 Faster Than Thought , 1953
56 1 IRE, 1948-1953
2 Machine Computation, 1945-1954
3 Mathematical Aids to Computation, 1943
4 National Bureau of Standards, 1947
Bibliographies
5 Programing, undated
6 Science (Defense Documentation), 1965
7 BINAC, 1949
8 "Binary Code," undated (Heath)
9 "Binary Calculations, "1936 (William Philips)
10 Biographies-General, 1946
11 Bulletin of Science   Mathematics, 1922
12 Burks, Arthur 1950-1951
13 Calculating Machine, 1951 (Wilkes)
14 Calculations-Robina Mapstone Talk, 1972
15 Caldwell, Samuel H. 1939-1942 (Secretary of NCR)
16 Card Programmed Calculator ( Gruenberger)
57 1 Charney, Jules (Notes)
2 China
3 COBOL, 1967
4 Communication Theory, 1949
5 Computer Characteristics
6 Computer Development Chart, 1953
7 Computer Flowchart (Oversized)
8 Computer Research Corporation
9 Computer Science, 1957;1972
10 Computer Science Curriculum
11 Computers-Electronic, 1971
12 Computers in Engineering, 1955 (Cuthbert Hurd)
13 Computers-General, 1964?-1971?
14 Computers-"Office Robots," 1952
15 Computers of Tomorrow, 1964 (Gruenberger)
16 Computers and Our Society, 1973
17 Computerized Concordence, 1969 (Raben)
18 Core Memory
19 Cryptography Computers, 1973 (Chesson)
20 Cryptography Collection-William Friedman, 1971
21 Curtis, John H. 1946-1970
22 Cybernetics, 1966-1972
23 Data Line, 1972
24 Digital Computers, 1950
25 Digital Computing Machines, 1948
26 Digital Computers-Modern, 1961
27 Digital Computers Survey, 1949 (in Swedish)
28 Digital Computers Survey, 1951
58 1-3 Eckert
4 Electronic Analog Computers, 1971
5 Electronic Computers A Historical Survey, 1968 (Rosen)
6 Electronic Computers A Historical Survey, 1969 (Rosen)
Electronic Digital Computers
7 1947 (article)
8 1952 (Smith)
9 1958 (Alt)
10 Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer, 1945 (Eckert Mauchly)
11 Electronic Research Associates Organization Chart, 1948 (British)
12 Engineering Graphics
13 England
14 ENIAC, 1943
15 ENIAC Progress Report, 1944
16 ENIAC Description   Comments on Electronic Digital Computing Machines, 1945
17 ENIAC, 1945-1967 (collection of articles)
59 1 ENIAC, An Electronic Computing Machine, 1946
2 ENIAC, Technical Report I   II, 1946
3 ENIAC, The Laminar Boundry Layer in Compressible Flow, 1948
4 ENIAC Story, 1961 (Goldstine, Gillon   Weik)
5 From ENIAC to the Information Utility, 1965 (Auerbach)
6 Brief Description   Operating Characteristics of the ENIAC, undated (Tabor)
7 Estrin, Gerald
8 Europe, 1967
9 Evalution of Computing, 1963
10 Fein, Louis
11 Fermiac, 1966
12 Forrester, Jay W.
13 "The Gatlinburgs," 1972 (Householder)
14 General History, 1954;1956
15 Germany-People
16 Glossaries
17 Goldstine, H.H., 1966
18 Good, Irving John
19 Grosch, Herbert
Harvard Symposium,
20 1947
21 1949
22 Hazen, Harold
23 Herget, Paul
24 Historical Exhibits, 1971-1972
25 Honeywell Emett Forget-Me-Not-Computer, 1967
26 Honeywell Litigation, 1968
27 Humor, 1964-1972
60 1 Hurd, Cuthbert
2 Huskey, H.D.
Illinois Automatic Computer (ILLIAC) Reports
3 1949
4 1950 (#9-#20)
5 1950 (#21-#24)
6 1951
7 1952
8 1953
9 1954
10 1955
11 1956;1957;1960
12 Indexing Guidelines
61 1 Information: Input-Output, 1952
2 Input, 1970?
3 Institute for Numerical Analysis, 1951
4 International Business Machines Computer Wall, 1971
International Business Machines Customer Classes
5 701, 1952
6 701, 1954
7 708, 1952
8 International Business Machines Documents, 1934-1973
9 International Business Machines News Magazine, 1969
10 International Business Machines Song Book, 1934
11 International Federation of Information Processing
12 International Standards Organization, Character Code, undated (Bemer)
13 Japan-Suekan Papers, 1972
14 Johnniac, History of, 1968 (Fred Gruenberger)
62 1 Kilburn, P.T., 1949
2 Killian, James
3 Lewis Research Center (NASA)
4 Library Automation
5 Luebbert, Beth, 1972 (MARK I)
6 Machine Translation, (Ida Rhodes)
7 MADDIDA
8 Malik, Rex, 1972
9 Massachusetts Inst. of Tech. Computer Conference, 1968
10 Mechanical Translation (Rhodes   Alt)
11 Medicine-Computers, 1968
12 Meissner, Loren P.
13 Menzel, Donald H.
14 Monitor Systems, 1971 (Robert Rosin)
15 Nash, J., 1972 (Notes)
16 National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1972
17 National Bureau of Standards
National Cash Register
63 1 Background Information
2 Arithmetic Machine
3 Correspondence--Williams, H.M.; Wilson, Carol L.; Caldwell, .H.
Desch, Joseph
4-8 Deposition, 1970
9 Patents
10 High Speed Counter
11 "Lost Lab"
12 Mapstone's Notes
13 Multi Total Analysis Machine
14 Rapid Arithmetic Machine
15 Rapid Arithmetic Research
16 Rapid Computing Machine
64 1 A. Research Reports--Rapid Arthimetcial Machine, 1940
2 B. Research Reports--Rapid Arthimetical Machine Progress Rpt., 1939
3 C. Research Reports--High Speed Counter, 1942
4 D. Research Reports--Multi-Task Analysis Machine, 1939
5 E. Research Reports--Practicality of Developing a Rapid Computing Machine, 1939
6 World, 1970-1972
7 National Computing Center
65 1 Nelson, Eldred
2 Neurophysiology, 1950
3 Northrop News
4 NPL
5 Numerical Analysis
6 Numerical Mathematical Panel
7 Patrick, Bob
8 People to See
9 Physics-25 Year Retrospective
10 Predictions, 1970s
11 Progress Characteristics
12 Radar
13 Ramshaw, Walter
14 RAND, 1953
15 Reed, Irving
16 Rees, Mina 1954
17 Robots
18-19 Ryavec, E.H.
20 Samuel, A.
21 SEAC, 1955
22 SEAC Photo Index to NBS
23 SHARE
66 1 SIAM-Numerical Analysis Project
2 SIAM-Twentieth Anniversary
3 Silliac, 1956
4 Smith, Gordon 1971
5 Smithsonian, Information Systems
6 SNOBOL 4, Macro Implementation, 1971 (Griswold)
7 SNOBOL, Programming Langguage
8 Software
9 Sorting (Kruth)
10 South America (Boeham)
67 1 Sprague, R.E.
2 Square Roots   Other Things
3 Stamps
4 Standards Western Automatic Computer
5 Stibitiz, George 1946-1947 (correspondence)
6 Stibitz, George (lecture notes)
7 Stibitz, George (reports   papers)
8 Storage
9 Suekane Papers (see Japan)
10 Tick-Tack-Toe Computer
11 Toben, Greg
12 Toronto
13 Transistor (Chrales Weiner), 1973
14 Travis, Irven 1938
15 Tropp Publications
16 Turing, Alan
17 United States Army Procedures (data processing)
18 UNIVAC
19 USSR
20 Varga, Richard
68 1 von Neumann, John
2 Wakelin, J.H.
3 Whirlwind
4 Wilkes, Maurice (9/8/72)
5 Wood, Ben
6 Worlton, J.   Metropolis, N., 1972

 

Box Folder
Series 3: Patents, 1940-1973
69 1 Correspondence, 1972-1973
2 Aiken, Howard H./Crytography/3,657,476/1970
3 Colman, H.D./Printing/2,196,354/1940
4 Colman, H.D./Control Strip Composing Machine/ 2,324,280/1943
5 Compton, J.S./Electronic Computing Device/2,402,372/1946 Condon, E.U. ( Patent filed under Westinghouse)
6 Cone, James H./Electron Tube/2,398,772/1946
7 Dinsmoor, T.E./Torque Equalizer/2,584,115/1952
8 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electronic Devices/2,399,473/1946
9 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electronic Accumulators/2,401,621/1946
10 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electronic Device/2,403,852/1946
11 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Calculating Device/2,404,697/1946
12 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electronic Device/2,419,485/1947
13 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Communication System/2,425,307/1947
14 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Multianode Gas Filled Discharge/2,432,6081947
15 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electron Tube Variable Impulse/2,451,812/1948
16 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Communication System/2,462,613/1949
17 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electronic Remote Control/2,467,257/1949
18 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electronic Impulse Counting/2,556,614/1951
19 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Calculating Machine/2,595,045/1952
20 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electronic Tube Counting Device/2,598,764/1952
21 Desch, J.R.Et Al/Electronic Impulse Generator/2,644,087/1953
22 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electronic Counter/2,644,110/1953
23 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electronic Counter/2,644,111/1953
24 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electronic Counter/2,644,112/1953
25 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electronic Counters/2,717,334/1955
26 Desch, J.R., Et Al/Electronic Counter/ 2,871,408/1959
70 1 Eckert, J.P, Et Al/Electronic Numerical Integrator/3,120,606/1964
2 Ehrman, C.W./Digital Communication System/3,243,781/1966
3 Forrester, Jay W./Multicoordinate Digital Device/2,736,880/1956
4 Lake, C.D., Et Al/Calculator/2,616,626/1952
5 Lovell, C.A. (See Accompanying index to bound volume)
71 1 Marcellus, B./Coding Device for Computers/2,885,658/1959
2 Merritt, P.E., Et Al/Automatic Reading System/2,924,812/1960
3 Mumma, R.E., Et Al/Electronic Device/2,398,150/1946
4 Mumma, R.E./Electronic Accumulator/2,401,657/1946
5 Mumma, R.E./Electronic Counting Ring/2,402,432/1946
6 Mumma, R.E./Impulse Emitter/2,403,873/1946
7 Mumma, R.E./Calculating Machine/2,404,739/1946
8 Mumma, R.E./Electronic Accumulator/2,405,096/1946
9 Mumma, R.E./Electronic Accumulator/2,405,664/1946
10 Mumma, R.E./electronic Device/2,422,538/1947
11 Mumma, R.E./Electronic Device/2,426,278/1947
12 Mumma, R.E., Et Al/Electronic Accumulator/2,426,279/1947
13 Mumma, R.E., Et Al/Communication System/2,428,089/1947
14 Mumma, R.E./Calculating Device/2,442,428/1948
15 Mumma, R.E., Et Al/Electron Tube Impulse/2,447,661/1948
16 Mumma, R.E., Et Al/Electron Tube Variable/2,451,859/1948
17 Mumma, R.E., Et Al/Communication System/2,466,467/1949
18 Mumma, R.E./Switching Device/2,495,075/1950
19 Mumma, R.E./Electric Impilse Generator/2,503,127/1950
20 Mumma, R.E./Electric Control Circuit/2,524,115/1950
21 Mumma, R.E./Electronic Counting Ring/2,533,739/1950
22 Mumma, R.E./Electronic Counting Device/2,584,363/1952
23 Mumma, R.E./Electric Accumulator/2,625,326/1953
24 National Cash Register Patent Division
25-26 Rochester, N., Et Al/Electronic Data Processing/3,245,039/1966
72 1 Stibitz, G.R./Electronic Computer,Addition   Subtraction /2,609,143/1952
2 Stibitz, G.R./electronic Computer for Division/2,701,095/1955
3 Stibitz, G.R./Electronic Computer for Multipliction/2,749,037/1956
4 Westinghouse/Machine to Play Game of NIM/2,215,544/1940
Box Folder
Series 4: John Vincent Atanasoff's Materials, 1927-1968
73 1 Outline of Materials
2 Christmas Letters, 1939, 1941
3 Publicity, 1941-1942
4 Anderson, Clifford G., 1941-1942
5 Bell Laboratories
6 Berry, Clifford E., 1939-1963
7 Buchanan, R.E., 1951
8 Gross, George L., 1940
9 Henry, Dawn V., 1966
10 Legvold, Sam, 1942- 1967
11 Marvin, H.B., 1941
12 Mather, Robert L., 1942
13 Mauchly, John W., 1941
14 Milne, W.E., 1938-1940
15 Orr, Robert, 1963
16 Richards, R.K., 1963
17 Thorne, Charles, 1937-1942
18 Vaile, Robert B., 1939-1940
19 Machine Correspondence, 1939-1959
20 Patent Search Notes, undated
21 Bradley, Charles, 1964-1967
22 Trexler, Richard, 1927-1942
23 Iowa State University Research Corp., 1939-1942
24 IBM, 1934-1954
25 Remington Rand, 1940
26 Scientific Aids to Learning, 1940-1941
27-28 Iowa State Research Foundation (JVA), 1941-1946
29 Drawings and Photographs, undated
74 1 Original Ideas, 1940
2 Evidence of Conception, 1939-1940
3 Booklet Drawings, undated
4 Solutions of Systems and Equations by the Use of Punched Card Systems
5 Berry on details of Computer Machines, undated
6 Condensors, 1939-1940
7 Resistors, 1939-1941
8 Vacuum Tubes, 1939-1941
9 Miscellaneous, 1940-1942
10 Statements, 1940-1942
11 Labor Payroll Vouchers, 1940-1942
12 Newsclippings, 1974
13 Depositions, Honeywell v. Sperry Rand-- Vol. I, 11/11/68
14 Depositions, Honeywell v. Sperry Rand-- Vol. II, 11/12/68
15 Depositions, Honeywell v. Sperry Rand-- Vol. III, 11/13/68
75 1 Depositions, Honeywell v. Sperry Rand-- Vol. IV, 11/14/68
2 Depositions, Honeywell v. Sperry Rand-- Vol. V, 11/15/68
3 Depositions, Honeywell v. Sperry Rand-- Vol. VI, 12/3/68
4 Depositions, Honeywell v. Sperry Rand-- Vol . VII, 12/4/68
5 Depositions, Honeywell v. Sperry Rand-- Vol. VIII, 12/5/68
6 Depositions, Honeywell v. Sperry Rand-- Vol. IX, 12/6/68
   
Series 5: Audio Tapes, 1967-1974, 1977
Subseries A: Reference Copies, 1954, 1968-1973
76 Acton, Forman 1/21/71
Adams, Charles 12/3/69
Aiken, Howard
(CD-ROM reference copy)
2/26/73
Aiken, Howard
(CD-ROM reference copy)
2/27/73
Allard, Gerry 4/9/73
Alrich, John 2/9/73
Alt, Franz 2/1969
Alt, Franz 3/13/69 (cassette)
Alt, Franz 9/12/72
77 Argonne National Laboratories 6/21/72
Armer, Paul 4/17/73
Association for Computing Machinery National Conference 8/30/67 (CD-ROM)
Association for Computing Machinery National Conference 8/14/72 (CD-ROM)
Atanasoff, John V. 5/5/69 (CD-ROM)
Atanasoff, John V. 4/17/72 (CD-ROM)
Atanasoff, John V. 4/24/72 (CD-ROM)
Atanasoff, John V. 5/1/72 (CD-ROM)
Atanasoff, John V. 5/11/72 (CD-ROM)
Atanasoff, John V. 5/24/72 (CD-ROM)
Atanasoff, John V. 6/7/72 (CD-ROM)
Atanasoff, John V. 7/17/72 (CD-ROM)
Atanasoff, John V. 8/10/72 (CD-ROM)
78 Atanasoff, John V. 8/16/72 (CD-ROM)
Atanasoff, John V. 8/23/72
Atanasoff, John V. 8/28/72
Atchison, William 10/6/70
Auerbach, Issac 2/17/72
Bartik, Jean 4/26/73
Bauer, William 5/14/73
Beek, Allan 4/4/73
79, 108 Bernstein, Mort 3/14/73 (5" & cassette)
79 Bigelow, Julian 1/20/71
Blanch, Gertrude 5/16/73
Bloch, Richard M. 4/12/72
Bradburn, James 2/2/73
Brainerd, John G. 1/8/70
Brown, George W. 3/15/73
Brown, Gordon S. 1/27/70
80 Burns, Robert and I. Bernard Cohen 8/2/72
Campaigne, Howard 7/9/70
Campbell, Robert V. 4/11/72
Canning, R.G. 8/9/73
Cannon, Edward W. 5/11/72
80, 107 Cass, James 12/18/72 (5" & 7")
80 Clippinger, Richard F. 12/17/70
CODASYL (Conference on Data Systems Languages) May 27-28, 1969 (CD-ROM)
102 Computer History Forum 12/6/72 (7")
Coombs, John 4/16/73
80, 81 Certified Old Timers (COT) Meeting 12/1/71
81 Couret, Lynn 6/14/73
Crawford, Perry O. 6/26/70
Curtiss, John H. 3/2/73
Desch, Joseph and Robert Mumma 1/17/73-1/18/73
Dickinson, A.H 3/8/73
81, 82 Dietzold, Robert and Bernard Holbrook 9/3/70
82 Dimsdale, Bernard 2/23/71
Dodd, Stephen 12/9/69
Dotts, Richard D. 5/21/73
Downey, William (See Farrand) 1/29/73
Eckdahl, Donald 9/25/72
Eddy, Robert Philip 10/30/69
Elbourn, Robert D. 3/23/71
Elkins, Harlan 1/29/73
Estrin, Gerald 6/15/73
Everett, Robert 1/26/70
Everett, Robert 5/29/70
83 Everett, Robert 8/3/72
Fall Joint Computer Conference 12/6/72
Farrand, William and William Downey 1/29/73
Fein, Louis 3/7/72
Fenaughty, Alfred L. 5/4/73
Forbes, George 6/7/73
Forrest, Cameron B. 6/21/73
Forrester, Jay W. 11/4/69
84 Forrester, Jay W. 1/22/70
Forrester, Jay W. 5/27/70
Frankel, Stanley 10/9/72 (5" & 7")
Frankel, Stanley 10/26/72 (5" & 7")
Geisler, Murray 2/22/72
Gill, Stanley 5/16/72
Givens, Wallace (Speech) 6/21/72
Glaser, E. L. and Fred Way 11/8/73
85 Goheen, Harry E. 8/15/72
Good, I.J. 3/27/72
Gotleib, C.C. 7/29/71
Granholm, Jackson 6/7/73
Greenwald, Irwin 4/3/73
Greenwald, Sidney 11/25/70
Griswold, Ralph E. 5/14/72, 5/21/72, 5/28/72 (CD-ROM)
85, 108 Grosch, Herbert 8/24/70 (5" & cassettes)
Grosch, Herbert 8/26/70
Grosch, Herbert 8/28/70
86 Grosch, Herbert 11/9/70
Grosch, Herbert 11/30/71
Grosch, Herbert 3/30/71
Grosch, Herbert 5/7/71
Gruenberger, Fred 2/9/73
Gunning, William 10/9/72
87 Hagen, Glenn E. 11/7/73
Halstead, Maurice H. 6/28/73
Harmon, Leon 5/20/71
Hazen, Dean Harold 12/15/70-12/16/70
108 Hazen, Harold 2/24/72 (cassette)
87 Herget, Paul 6/23/73
Herold, Henry & Mitchell, Jack 4/40/73
Holbrook, Bernard 5/10/69
87, 88, 105 Hopper, Grace Murray 1968-1972 (5" & 7")
87 Hopper, Grace Murray (CD-ROM reference copy) 7/68
88 Hopper, Grace Murray (CD-ROM reference copy) 7/5/72
88 Horn, Robert J. 5/28/70
105 Horwitz, Bernard 2/7/73 (7")
88 Howard, Bernard and Harold Skramstad 2/28/73
Howard, Bernard and Harold Skramstad 3/2/73
Hurd, Cuthbert 4/15/69
Hurd, Cuthbert 10/11/72
89 Huskey, Harry D. 4/16/73
Huskey, Harry D. and Mrs. Huskey 3/9/72
Israel, David R. 4/22/70
Juncosa, Mario 2/23/71
Kates, Joseph 6/29/71
Kaufold, Leroy and Walt Edward 2/2/73
Kilpatrick, Lester 5/17/73
King, Paul 2/27/73
Kirsch, Russell 10/8/70
Korn, Irving 5/11/73
Kreuder, Norman L. 3/16/73
Lanzarotta, Sandy 9/12/73
90 Larson, Harry 10/2/72
Legvold, Sam 6/26-6/27/69
Lehmer, Derrick H. 10/8/69
Lehmer, Derrick H. 4/18/73
Lovell, Clarence A. 3/19/70
Lowe, John 10/16/73
Madden, Don 4/16/73
91 Marden, Ethel 3/31/73
Martin, Richard 4/27/70
106, 108 Mason, Daniel R. 2/22/73 (7" & cassette)
91 Mauchly, John 6/22/70
108 Mauchly, John 4/1/71 (cassette)
91 Mauchly, John 1/10/73
91, 108 Mauchly, John 2/6/73-2/7/73 (cassette)
92 Mauchly, John (Colloquium) 2/23/73
McPherson, John C. 9/2/70
108 Mendelson, Jerry 1/3/72 (cassette)
106 Mendelson, Jerry 9/6/72 (7")
92 Menzel, Donald H. 7/31/72
Metropolis, Nicholas C. and J. Whorlton 5/18/72
Michel, J.G.L. and Devies 8/11/69
Miller, Frederick G. 4/14/72
Mills, Roger L. 8/26/71
Mitre Meeting 4/10/72
93 Mock, Owen 4/12/73
Morse, Philip B. 12/16/70
Morton, Paul 10/12/72
Neisius, Vincent 3/13/72
Nelson, Eldred 10/17/72
Neovius, G. & Pollmeyer 8/1968
106 Palevsky, Max 2/15/73 (7")
93 Parker, R.D. 7/13/70
106 Patrick, Bob 2/26/73 (7")
93 Phelps, Byron and Werner Buchholz 7/20/73
94, 106 Phister, Montgomery 2/21/73 (5" & 7")
Polachek, Harry 3/24/70
Polachek, Harry 4/23/70
Postley, John A. 3/12/73
Quady, Emmett 5/15/73
Rabinow, Jacob 11/23/70
Rajchman, Jan 10/26/70
Ream, Norman 8/9/73
94, 95 Reed, Irving S. 11/7/72
106 Rees, Mina 3/16/69 (7")
Rhodes, Ida 3/21/73
Rice, Rex 10/10/72
Rochester, Nathaniel 7/24/73
Rogers, Jim (R) 3/11/74
Rogers, Stanley 8/9/73
96 Rosenberg, Milton 2/19/73
Rosenthal, Paul 5/16/73
Rubinoff, Morris 5/18/71
Salzer, John M. 2/17/71
Samuel, Arthur L. 3/10/71
Sarkissian, Harold 4/11/72
Sarkissian, Harold 12/21/72
Schuette, Roger 6/20/72
Serrell, Robert (R) 5/19/71
97 SHARE-Toronto 8/8/72
106 SIAM Meeting 10/17/72
97 Skillman, Sherman 1/21/71 (7")
Skramstad, H. (See Howard) 3/2/73
Slutz, Ralph 2/25/71
Smagorinsky, Joseph 5/19/71
Smith, Charles V. L. 3/23/70
98 Snyder, Sam 7/16/70
Sprague, Richard E. 9/13/72
98, 99, 106 Steele, Floyd 1/16/73 (5" & 7")
99 Stibitz, George 4/30/69
Stibitz, George & Andrews, E.G. 3/2/72
Strong, Jack 8/29/72
Tanaka, David 1/4/73
Taylor, Norman 1/27/70
Toben, Gregory; Smith, Jim; Montogomery, Dave; Harper, Roy 10/9/72
100 Todd, John 2/24/71
Todd, John and Olga Todd-Taussky 7/2/73
Tomash, Erwin 3/30/73
Torfeh, Mark 3/9/73
Travis, Irven 5/9/69
102 Uncapher, Keith 2/20/73
100 von Neumann, John 12/2/54
(CD-ROM)
(Master Data CD-R)
Wagner, Frank 1/3/73
Wang, An 10/29/70
101, 108 Ware, Willis H. 2/19/71 (5" & cassette)
101 Wegstein, Joseph H. and William Wall 3/31/71
Weizenbaum, Joe 4/17/73
Wheeler, R.J. 8/14/69

108
102
103

Whirlwind Discussion
Whirlwind Discussion
Whirlwind Discussion
4/10/72 (cassette)
4/10/72 (CD-ROM)
4/10/72 (Master Data DVD-R)
101 Wiener, Norbert and Gordon Brown 2/2/55
Wieselman, Irving 4/27/73
102 Wieser, C. Robert 5/20/70
Wild, Arthur 6/30/69
Wilder, R.L. 8/31/71
Wilkes, Maurice (R) 6/12/69
Wilkinson, James H. 6/27/73
Williams, Charles 1/5/73
Wolfe, Philip 11/28/72
Woo, Way Dong 10/28/70
Wood, Ben D. 9/15/72
103 Woodbury, William 11/15/73
106 Woodger, Michael undated (5" & 7")
Wrench, John W. 11/17/70
Youtz, Pat 1/26/70
Yowell, E.C. 9/25/72
Zemanek, Heinz 12/12/72
108 Zuse, Konrad 8/1968 (cassette)
109 Reference Copies on CD-ROM (Select Interviews)
Subseries B: Originals, 1967-1973,1977
Note: The following materials are held offsite.
1 Acton, Forman 1/21/71
Adams, Charles 12/3/69
Allard, Gerry 4/9/73
Alt, Franz 2/1969
Alt, Franz 3/13/69
Alt, Franz 9/12/72
Alrich, John 2/9/73
Argonne National Laboratories 6/21/72 (7")
25 Association for Computing Machinery National Conference 8/30/67 (7")
Association for Computing Machinery 8/14/72 (7")
1 Atanasoff, John 3/13/69 (cassette)
Atanasoff, John 5/5/69
27 Atanasoff, John 2/18/72 (cassette)
1 Atanasoff, John 2/18/72 (5")
2 Atanasoff, John 4/17/72
Atanasoff, John 4/24/72
Atanasoff, John 5/1/72
Atanasoff, John 5/11/72
Atanasoff, John 5/24/72
Atanasoff, John 6/7/72
Atanasoff, John 7/17/72
Atanasoff, John 8/10/72
Atanasoff, John 8/23/72
Atanasoff, John 8/28/72
Atchison, William 10/6/70
27 Auerbach, Issac 2/17/72 (cassette)
3 Bartik, Jean and Betty Holberton 4/26/73
Bauer, Walter 5/14/73
27 Bauer, Fritz (lecture) 6/12/72 (cassette)
3 Beek, Feign & Hertz 7/30/73
Bernstein, Mort 3/14/73 (7")
Bigelow, Julian 1/20/71
Blanch, Gertrude 5/16/73
3 Bradburn, James 2/1/73
4 Brainerd, John G. 1/8/70
Brown, George. 3/15/73
Brown, Gordon S. 1/27/70
Brown, Gordon S. 5/27/70-5/28/70
Burack, Benjamin 6/3/69
Burns, Robert 8/2/72
Campaigne, Howard 7/9/70
28 Campaigne, Howard 5/21/74 (7")
4 Campbell, Robert 4/11/72
Canning, R.G. 8/10/73
5 Cannon, Edward 5/11/71
Cass, James 12/18/72
Clem, Mary 6/27/69
Clippinger, Richard 12/17/70
25 CODSAYL Meeting 5/27/69 (7")
5 Coombs, John 4/16/73
Couret, Lynn 6/14/73
Crawford, Perry O. 6/26/70
Curtiss, John H. 3/2/73
Dederick, L.S. 12/30/69
5, 6 Desch, Joseph and Robert Mumma 6/17/73
6 Dickinson, A.H. 3/8/73
Diezthold, Robert and Bernard Holbrook 9/3/70
Dimsdale, Bernard 2/23/71
Dodd, Stephen 12/9/69
Dotts, Richard 5/21/73
Eccles 3/1981
Eckdahl, Don 9/25/72
Eddy, R.P. 1/29/73
6, 7 Elbourn, Robert 3/23/71
7 Elkins, Harlan 10/30/69
Estrin, Gerry 6/15/73
Everett, Robert 1/26/70
Everett, Robert 5/29/70
7 Fall Joint Computer Conference 11/17/71(5")
25 Fall Joint Computer Conference 12/6/72 (7")
7 Farrand, William and William Downey 1/19/73
Fein, Louis 3/7/72
Fenaughty, Alfred 5/4/73
Forbes, George 6/7/73
8 Forest, Cameron 6/21/73
Forrester, Jay 12/4/69
Forrester, Jay W. 1/22/70
Forrester, Jay W. 5/27/70
Fortran Lecture IV (See Series 6: Videos) undated
Frankel, Stanley 10/5/72
9, 25 Frankel, Stanley 10/26/72 (5" & 7")
9 Garrison, Ken 8/10/73
Geisler, Murray 2/22/71
27 Gill, Stanley 5/16/72 (cassette)
9 Glaser, E. L. "Ted" 11/8/73
Goheen, Harry 8/15/72
Good, I.J. 3/27/72
27 Gotleib, C.C. 7/29/71 (cassette)
9 Granholm, Jackson 6/7/73
Greenwald, I. 4/3/73
9, 10 Greenwald, Sidney 11/25/70
27 Griswold, R.E. 5/14/72 (cassette)
Griswold, R.E. 5/21/72 (cassette)
10 Griswold, R.E. 5/28/72 (cassette)
Grosch, Herbert 7/15/70
Grosch, Herbert 8/24/70
Grosch, Herbert 8/26/70
Grosch, Herbert 8/28/70
Grosch, Herbert 11/9/70
11 Grosch, Herbert 3/30/71
Grosch, Herbert 5/7/71
Gruenberger, Fred 2/9/73
Gunning, William 10/9/72
Hagen, Glenn 11/7/73
Halstead, Maurice 6/28/73
12 Harmon, Leon 5/20/71
Hazen, Harold 12/6/70
Hazen, Harold 2/29/72
Herget, Paul 6/23/73
Holbrook, Bernard 5/10/69
12, 13 Hopper, Grace Murray 1967-1970
13 Hopper, Grace Murray 7/5/72
Horn, Robert 5/28/70
Horwitz, Bernard 2/7/73
Householder, A.S. 7/20/70
Howard, Bernard 3/2/73
Hurd, Cuthbert 4/15/69
Hurd, Cuthbert 10/11/72
Huskey, Harry and Mrs. Huskey 3/9/73
Huskey, Harry 4/19/73
14 Ingerman 6/17/71
Israel, David 4/22/70
Juncosa, Mario 2/23/71
Kaufold, Leroy 2/2/73
Killian, James 6/13/72
Kilpatrick, Les 5/17/73
King, Paul 2/27/73
Kirsch, Russell 10/8/70
Korn, Irving 5/11/73
Kreuder, Norman 3/16/73
15 Lanzarotta, Sandy 9/12/73
26 Larsen, H.T. 10/2/72 (5" & 7")
15 Legvold, Sam 6/26/69-6/27/69
Lehmer, Derrick 10/8/69
Lehmer, Derrick 4/18/73
27 Lovell, C.A. 3/19/70 (cassette)
Lovell, C.A. 4/24/70 (cassette )
15 Lowe, John 10/16/73
Madden, Don 4/16/73
Marden, Ethel 3/31/71
27 Martin, Richard 4/27/70 (cassette)
15 Mason, Don 2/22/73
Mauchly, John 1/22/70
Mauchly, John 6/22/70
Mauchly, John 4/1/71
Mauchly, John 1/10/73
15, 16 Mauchly, John 2/6/73-2/7/73 (3")
26 Mauchly, John 2/6/73-2/7/73 (5" & 7")
16 McPherson, John 2/9/70
Mendelson, Gerry 1/3/72 (cassette)
Mendelson, Gerry 9/5/72
Menzel, Donald 7/31/72
Metropolis, Nicholas 5/18/72
Miller, Fred 4/14/72
27 Mills, Roger 8/26/71 (cassette)
16 Mills, Roger 5/14/73 (5")
Mitchell, Jack and Herold, Harry 4/10/73
Mitre Meeting 4/10/72
Mock, Owen 4/12/73
17 Morse, Philip 12/16/70
Morton, Paul 10/12/72
Mumford, Lewis 10/20/71(cassette)
17 Neisius, Vincent 3/13/73
26 Nelson, Eldred 10/17/72 (7":)
17 Neovius, G. and Pollmeyer (in German) 8/1968
26 Northrop, John 7/23/68 (7")
7 Palevsky, Max 2/15/73
Parker, R.D. 7/13/70
Patrick, Bob 2/26/73
Phelps, Byron and Werner Buchholz 7/20/73
17, 26 Phister, Montgomery 2/21/73 (5" & 7")
17 Pickrell, Daniel ca. 1961-65
18 Polachek, Harry 3/24/70
Polachek, Harry 4/23/70
Postly, John 3/12/73
Quady, Emmett 5/15/73
Rabinow, Jacob 11/23/70
Rajchman, Jan 10/26/70
Ream, Norman and Rogers 8/9/73
Reed, Irving 11/7/72
Rees, Mina 3/19/69
Rees, Mina 9/14/72
Rees, Mina 10/20/72
19 Rhodes, Ida 3/21/73
Rice, Rex 10/10/72
Rochester, Nat 7/24/73
27 Rogers, Jim 11/11/73 (cassette)
19 Rogers, Stanley 8/9/73
Rosenberg, Milt 2/19/73
Rosenthal, Paul 5/16/73
Rubinoff, Morris 5/18/71
Salzer, John 2/17/71
Samuel, Arthur 3/10/72
20, 26 Sarkissian, Harold 9/11/72 (5" & 7")
20 Schuette, Roger 6/20/72
Serrell, Robert 5/19/71
SHARE Meeting 3/8/72
SIAM Meeting 6/14/72
Skillman, Sherwood 1/21/71
Slutz, Ralph 2/25/71
Smagorinsky, Joseph 5/19/71
21 Smith, C.V.L. 3/23/70
Snyder, Sam 7/10/70
Sprague, Richard 9/13/72
Sprague, Richard 6/30/77
Steele, Floyd 1/26/73-1/27/73
Stibitz, George 4/30/69
27 Stibitz, George and E.G. Andrews 3/12/72 cassette
26 Strong, Jack 8/29/72 (7")
Tanaka, Dick 1/4/73
Taylor, Norman 1/27/70
Toben, Greg et al 10/9/72
22 Todd, John 2/24/71
Todd, John and Mrs. Olga Todd 7/2/73
Tomash, Irwin 3/30/73
Torfeh, Mark 3/9/73
Travis, Irven 5/9/69
TV KQED 1962 (7")
Uncapher, Keith 2/20/73
Wang, An 10/29/70
Ware, Frank 1/3/73
Wegstein, Joseph and William Hall 3/31/71
Weizenbaum, Joe 4/17/73
23 Wheeler, R.J. 8/14/69
Wieselman, Irv 4/27/73
Wieser, Robert 3/20/70
Wild, Arthur 6/30/69
Wilkes, Maurice (R) 6/12/69
Wilkes, Maurice (R) 9/28/72
Wilkes, Maurice (R) 12/8/72
Wilkinson, James 6/27/73
Williams, Charles 1/5/73
Wolfe, Philip 11/28/72
Woo, Way Dang 10/28/70
Wood, Ben 9/19/72
Woodbury, William 1/15/73
24 Woodger, Michael undated
Wrench, John 11/17/70
Youtz, Patrick 1/26/70
Yowell, Everett 9/25/72
Zemanek, Heinz 12/12/72
Zuse, Konrard (in German & English) 8/1968
November Report of Richard Mertz 11/18/70-11/20/70
   
Series 6: Videos Tapes, 1968-1972
Note: The following materials are held offsite.
107 Atanasoff Depositions--Tape1, 11/11/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 2, 11/11/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 3, 11/11/68 to 11/12/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 4, 11/12/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 5, 11/12/68 to 11/13/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 6, 11/13/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 7, 11/13/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 8, 11/13/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 9, 11/13/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 10, undated
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 11, 11/14/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 12, 11/14/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 13, 11/14/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 14, 11/14/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 15, 11/14/68 to 11/15/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 16, 11/15/68
108 Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 17, 11/15/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 18, 11/15/68
Atanasoff Depositions-- Tape 19, 12/3/68
Atanasoff Depositions-- Tape 20, 12/3/68
Atanasoff Depositions-- Tape 21, 12/3/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 22, 12/3/68 to 12/4/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 23, 12/4/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 24, 12/4/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 25, 12/4/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 26, 12/4/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 27, 12/4/68 to 12/5/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 28, 12/5/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 29, 12/5/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 30, 12/5/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 31, 12/5/68
Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 32, 12/5/68 to 12/6/68
109 Atanasoff Depositions--Tape 33, 12/6/68
Association for Computing Machinery--Tape 1, 9/15/71
Association for Computing Machinery--Tape 2, 9/15/71
Association for Computing Machinery--Tape 3, 9/15/71
Association for Computing Machinery--Tape 4, 9/15/71
Association for Computing Machinery--Tape 1, 8/14/72 (2 Copies)
Association for Computing Machinery--Tape 2, 8/14/72 (2 Copies)
Association for Computing Machinery--Silver Anniversary, 8/14/72
Fortran IV Lecture, undated-- Reel 1 (2 Copies)
Fortran IV Lecture, undated-- Reel 2 (2 copies)
Fortran IV Lecture, undated-- Reel 3 (2 Copies)
Fortran IV Lecture, undated-- Reel 4 (2 Copies)

 

TOP    

archivescenter@si.edu
Revised: March 15, 2012