Archives Center, National Museum of American History

Archives Center Home  |  Collections Index

 

SOUTHERN AGRICULTURE ORAL HISTORY PROJECT RECORDS, 1986-1991
#773

(17 cubic feet, 26 DB, 32 ShB, 13 (.5) Flt B, 1 OS)
by: Franklin A. Robinson, Jr., June 2004

History

The history of the American South is intricately entwined with the history of agriculture in North America.  Until very recently, post 1950, the South was predominately rural and agricultural in both its production and culture.  By the 1980s American agriculture, and particularly agriculture in the south, was under attack on various fronts especially cultural, financial, and technological. This assault threatened the very existence of the small and family farm.  Many small farming operations went bankrupt and the face of American agriculture was becoming more corporate.  It was amidst these troubling times that the Agricultural Division of the Smithsonian’s National Museum of American History undertook a massive project to document southern agriculture through oral history.

Through the efforts of NMAH staff , Pete Daniel, curator and project director, and LuAnn Jones, researcher, along with countless support from staff photographers and personnel, Jones conducted approximately 159 interviews of individual persons, couples and sometimes small groups, in eight southern states over a five year period, 1986-1991.  The project was funded by a series of grants from various sources.  Not only were oral histories taken but also substantial documentary photographs and slides of the many interviewees.  The interviews ranged from individual farmers to individuals at companies and corporations involved with agriculture.  The range of crops discussed included tobacco, cotton and rice.  The project interviewed a wide range of subjects: male, female, black, white, and Mexican.  The project has contributed to at least two books, Mama Learned Us to Work: Farm Women in the New South by LuAnn Jones and Like a Family: The Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall and others of which Jones was a contributing author.

Scope and Content

The collection is divided into four series.  Series 1: Oral History Transcripts, 1982-1991 are transcribed versions of the oral interviews.  Correspondence and/or notes pertaining to the interviewed individual collected or written by the interviewer are filed in this series following the transcription.  The majority of the oral histories were done by Lu Ann Jones between1985-1991.  There are a few interviews done by Pete Daniel in the early 1980s and some reference copies of oral histories done elsewhere.  This series is divided into eight sub-series: Sub-series 1a: Arkansas, Sub-series 1b: Georgia, Sub-series 1c: Louisiana, Sub-series 1d: Mississippi, Sub-series 1e: North Carolina (including transcripts of the Mexican Workers Project in English and Spanish), Sub-series 1f: South Carolina, Sub-series 1g: Tennessee, and Sub-series 1h: Virginia. Files are arranged alphabetically by state and thereunder by name; within the file materials are arranged chronologically.  Interview files may contain transcribed copies of the oral history interviews and subsequent draft copies with corrections by the interviewer or subject.  The file also may contain distillations or edited versions of the interview done by the researcher for possible publication.  Correspondence and notes files may include Life History Forms, correspondence, newspaper articles, interviewer’s notes, business cards, and paper copies of photographs.  Signed releases are on file in the registrar’s office, NMAH, with copies in the control file of the Archives Center.  Series 2: Project Files and Reference Materials, 1928-2004 contain notes and correspondence kept by Jones in support of the oral history project.  This series is divided into four sub-series: Sub-series 2a: State Files, Sub-series 2b: Project and Reference Files, 1985-1991, Sub-series 2c: Reference Publications, Pamphlets & Articles, 1928-2004 and Sub-series 2d: Computer Floppy Disks, 1985 & n.d.  This series include bills, receipts, photo orders, travel brochures, reference materials, articles, correspondence, fundraising proposals and materials, USDA Extension Service bulletins, product cookbooks, and ephemera.  These materials are valuable in documenting the methodology of the oral history project.  They are also valuable in detailing the funding and maintenance of the project over its five year lifespan.  There is also a great deal of information on black farmers.  This series is arranged alphabetically by state and county or by article/publication title and within the file chronologically.  Series 3: Photographic Prints and Slides, 1987-1991 documenting the individuals interviewed, their homes and businesses, and geographic locations that were studied as part of the oral history project.  The series is arranged numerically then chronologically by year.  This series is followed by detailed photographic descriptions arranged alphabetically by state then subject.  Photograph files contain photographs taken by a Smithsonian photographer or Jones and any copies of photographs supplied by the subject. Most of the photographs are black and white. Series 4: Original Interview Tapes, 1986-1991 are the original tapes of the individual interviews conducted by Jones. This series is divided into eight sub-series: Sub-series 4a: Arkansas, Sub-series 4b: Georgia, Sub-series 4c: Louisiana, Sub-series 4d: Mississippi, Sub-series 4e: North Carolina (within this sub-series are the transcripts of the Mexican Workers Project there may be an English language transcription as well as one in Spanish), Sub-series 4f: South Carolina, Sub-series 4g: Tennessee and Sub-series 4h: Virginia and Sub-series 4i: Miscellaneous & Duplicates, within the sub-series tapes are arranged alphabetically by subject.  

Provenance

A transfer from the Division of History of Technology (Agriculture), NMAH, July 2001

Related Collections

#60 Warshaw Collection
#149 Kulp Collection of Account Books, 1755-1904
#475 Robinson-Via Family Papers
#481 William C. Kost Farm Records
#767 Timothy B. Bladen, Southern Maryland Photoprints

Related Collections  

The Division of Cultural History

Container List

Box

Folder

 

 

 

Series 1: ORAL HISTORY TRANSCRIPTS, 1982-1991

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-series 1a: Arkansas

1

1

Brantley, L.D. (Coy, AR 9/30/1987)

 

2

Brantley, L.D., Correspondence & Notes

 

3

Brown, Gordon (Scott, AR 9/22/1987)

 

4

Brown, Gordon, Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Burkett, Bennie F. (Stuttgart, AR 8/31/1982)

 

6

Cazer, Garland (Carlisle, AR 9/30/1988)

 

7

Cazer, Garland, Correspondence & Notes

 

8

Clayton, William P. (DeValls Bluff, AR 10/2/1987)

 

9

Clayton, William P., Correspondence & Notes

 

10

Feilke, Mabel, Correspondence & Notes

 

11

Fletcher, Mrs. Merle Ford (England, AR 9/26/1987)

 

12

Fletcher, Mrs. Merle Ford, Notes & Correspondence

 

13

Garrich, Carl (Carlisle, AR 9/21/1987)

 

14

Garrich, Carl, Correspondence & Notes

 

15

Gosney, Jessie & Kenneth (Carlisle, AR 10/1/1987)

 

16

Gosney, Jessie & Kenneth, Correspondence & Notes

 

17

Gosney, Rice Cook Books

 

18

Hahn, E.L. (Hazen, AR 9/28/1987)

 

19

Hahn, E.L., Correspondence & Notes

 

20

Jensen, Olga B. (Stuttgart, AR 9/24/1987)

 

21

Lenius, Jane (Stuttgart, AR 9/24/1987)

 

22

Lenius, Jane, Correspondence & Notes

 

23

Morris, Edward (Carlisle, AR 9/21/1987)

 

24

Morris, Edward, Correspondence & Notes

2

1

Scroggins, Alma M. (Stuttgart, AR 9/28/1987)

 

2

Scroggins, Alma M., Correspondence & Notes

 

3

Seidenschwarz, Rosie (Stuttgart, AR 9/23/1987)

 

4

Seidenschwarz, Rosie, Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Seidenstricker, Laverne (DeValls Bluff, AR 10/2/1987)

 

6

Seidenstricker, L.F. (DeValls Bluff, AR 9/25/1988)

 

7

Seidenstricker, Laverne & L.F. Correspondence & Notes

 

8

Smith, George & Ethel (Lonoke, AR 9/25/1987)

 

9

Smith, George & Ethel, Correspondence & Notes

 

10

Spicer, J.M. (Stuttgart, AR 8/31/1982)

 

11

Strohl, Mary & Carl, Correspondence & Notes

 

12

VanHouten, Rudy & Rosetta, Correspondence & Notes

 

13

Yohe, Alma, M. (Stuttgart, AR n.d.)

 

14

Yohe, Alma, M., Correspondence & Notes

 

15

Yohe, Perry, Correspondence & Notes

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-series 1b: Georgia

 

16

Bennett, W.J. & Novella (Lenox, GA 1/25/1987)

 

17

Bennett, W.J. & Novella, Correspondence & Notes

35

1

Bennett, W.J. & Novella, Photographs

2

18

Benson, Dick (Brookfield, GA 1/28/1987)

 

19

Benson, Dick, Correspondence & Notes

 

20

Benton, Aubrey & Ina Belle (Commerce, GA 4/28/1987)

 

21

Benton, Aubrey & Ina Belle, Correspondence & Notes

 

22

Blackstock, Tom & Velva ( Talmo, GA 4/22/1987)

 

23

Blackstock, Tom & Velva, Correspondence & Notes

 

24

Brinkley, Johnnie & Lucile (Tifton, GA 1/30/1987)

 

25

Brinkley, Johnnie & Lucile, Correspondence & Notes

3

1

Byers, Ruby (Gainesville, GA 4/23/1987)

 

2

Byers, Sanford (Gainesville, GA 4/20/1987)

 

3

Byers, Ruby & Sanford, Correspondence & Notes

 

4

Castleberry, Guy W. (Gainesville, GA 4/24/1987)

 

5

Castleberry, Guy W.  Correspondence & Notes

 

6

Cole, Buster, Correspondence & Notes

 

7

Connell, Alton (Tifton, GA 1/29/1987)

 

8

Connell, Alton, Correspondence & Notes

35

2

Connell, Alton, Photograph

3

9

Cromertie, John, L. Correspondence & Notes

 

10-11

Dillard, John T. & Nioma (Tifton, GA 1/22/1987)

 

12

Dillard, John T. & Nioma, Correspondence & Notes

 

13

Dorminy, Henry Clayton (Tifton, GA 1/29/1987)

 

14

Dorminy, Henry Clayton, Correspondence & Notes

 

15

Dove, Dorothy (Tifton, GA 1/26/1987)

 

16

Dove, Dorothy, Correspondence & Notes

 

17

Fleming, Arthur B. (Gainesville, GA 4/21&27/1987)

 

18

Fleming, Arthur B., Correspondence & Notes

 

19

Harper, Sr., Woodrow (Hartwell, GA 4/17/1987)

 

20

Harper, Sr., Woodrow, Correspondence & Notes

 

21

Hawkins, Charlie, Correspondence & Notes

4

1

Johnson, Herbert (Tifton, GA 1/29/1987)

 

2

Johnson, Herbert, Correspondence & Notes

 

3

Long, Welchel (Madison County, GA 4/16/1987)

 

4

Long, Welchel, Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Mangum, O.L., Correspondence & Notes

 

6

McBrayer, Loomis, Correspondence & Notes

 

7

Minchew, Edna (Wray, GA 1/21/1987)

 

8

Minchew, Edna, Correspondence & Notes

 

9

Minchew, Edna, craft Cross

 

10

Nix, Joe & Agnes, Correspondence & Notes

 

11

Purvis, Clyde (Tifton, GA 1/26/1987)

 

12

Purvis, Clyde Correspondence & Notes

 

13

Reed, Howard & Bunice (Gainesville, GA 4/23/1987)

 

14

Reed, Howard & Bunice, Correspondence & Notes

 

15

Rucker, William, Correspondence & Notes

 

16

Scoggins, Lillie (Ashburn, GA 1/31/1987)

 

17

Scoggins, Lillie, Correspondence & Notes

 

18

Sizemore, Martiel (Tifton, GA 1/22/1987)

 

19

Sizemore, Martiel, Correspondence & Notes

 

20

Sumner, Ruby C., Correspondence & Notes

 

21

Thompson, Mioma (Tifton, GA 1/24/1987)

 

22

Thompson, Mioma, Correspondence & Notes

 

23

Vickers, Lloyd, Correspondence & Notes

5

1

Welborn, S.L. (Jefferson County, GA 4/27/1987)

 

2

Welborn, S.L., Correspondence & Notes

 

3

Wells, Dr. Homer, Correspondence & Notes

 

4

Wells, Dr. Homer, “Nineteenth Century Sampler”, (quilt patterns) by Shirley Arrington Wells

 

5

Winskie, Dent & Arnalee (Omega, GA 1/23/1987)

 

6

Winskie, Dent & Arnalee (Omega, GA 1/23/1987)

 

7

Winskie, Dent & Arnaless Correspondence & Notes

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-series 1c: Louisiana

 

8

Accardo, Paul (Patterson, LA 6/3/1988)

 

9

Accardo, Paul, Correspondence & Notes

 

10

Ardoin, Leslie (Mamou, LA 5/19/1988)

 

11

Ardoin, Leslie, Correspondence & Notes

 

12

Baronet, Joe (Crowley, LA 5/10/1988)

 

13

Baronet, Joe, Correspondence & Notes

 

14

Blanchard, J.F. (Franklin, LA 1988)

 

15

Blanchard, J.F. Correspondence & Notes

 

16

Bowman, Wilbert A., Correspondence & Notes

 

17

Breaux, Jessie A., Sr. (Franklin, LA 5/30/1988)

6

1

Broussard, Sam (New Iberia, LA 5/17/1988)

 

2

Broussard, Sam, Correspondence & Notes

 

3

Caffery, Clegg, Sr. (Franklin, LA 1988)

 

4

Caffery, Clegg, Sr. Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Carline, Herman C. (Baldwin, LA 1988)

 

6

Carline, Herman C. Correspondence & Notes

 

7

Caesar, Clarence (Franklin, LA 5/24/1988)

 

8

Caesar, Clarence, Correspondence & Notes

 

9

Comeaux, Lewis, Correspondence & Notes

 

10

Daniel, Florentine (Franklin, LA 5/27/1988)

 

11

Daniel, Florentine, Correspondence & Notes

 

12

Delasbour, Anna (Franklin, LA 6/2/1988)

 

13

Derbigney, Durrell (Baldwin, LA 6/1/1988)

 

14

Derbigney, Durrell, Correspondence & Notes

 

15

Friesen, Viola Liechty (Lake Charles, LA 5/6/1988)

 

16

Friesen, Viola Liechty, Correspondence & Notes

 

17

Gay, Andrew (Plaquemine, LA 5/19/1988)

 

18

Gay, Andrew, Correspondence & Notes

 

19

Gay, Andrew, “Regaining Ground: Edward J. Gay’s Experiences as a Louisiana Sugar Planter from 1865 to 1875”, by Sarah Labouisse, 1988

 

20

Green, Clarence & Alone (Youngsville, LA 5/25/1988)

 

21

Green, Clarence & Alone, Correspondence & Notes

 

22

Harris, John Rev., (Franklin, LA 5/28/1988)

 

23

Harris, John, Rev., Correspondence & Notes

7

1

Landry, Steve, Correspondence & Notes

 

2

Landry, Steve, “Golden Steve” Rice Bag, 1988

 

3

Lamson, Alfred Ellis (Lafayette, LA 5/12/1988)

 

4

Lamson, Alfred Ellis, Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Latoilais, Donald (St. Martinsville, LA 5/17/1988)

 

6

Latoilais, Donald, Correspondence & Notes

 

7

Legnon, Hilton (Jeanerette, LA 5/23/1988)

 

8

Legnon, Lena Porrier (Jeanerette, LA 5/30/1988)

 

9

Legnon, Hilton & Lena, Correspondence & Notes

35

3

Legnon, Hilton & Lena, Photographs

7

10

Loewer, Arthur, Correspondence & Notes

 

11

Mcgee, Dean (Eunice, LA 5/12/1988)

 

12

Mcgee, Dean, Correspondence & Notes

 

13

Mire, John (Ville Platte, LA 5/11/1988)

 

14

Mire, John, Correspondence & Notes

 

15

Naquin, Leo (Ville Platte, LA 5/11/1988)

 

16

Naquin, Leo, Correspondence & Notes

 

17

Patout, William A., Jr. (New Iberia, LA 5/26/1988)

 

18

Patout, William A., Jr., Correspondence & Notes

 

19

Petticrew, Donald, Correspondence & Notes

 

20

Soileau, Rouseb (Eunice, LA 9/4/1982)

 

21

Steen, Albert (Abbeville, LA 5/27/1988)

 

22

Steen, Albert, Correspondence & Notes

 

23

Steen, Albert, “The Role of Sugar Cane in Human Nutrition”, by Martha R. Jones, Ph.D.

 

24

Steen, Albert, “The Story of Steen’s Syrup and Its Famous Recipes”

8

1

Vidrine, Levie A. (Ville Platte, LA 5/9/1988)

 

2

Vidrine, Levie A., Correspondence & Notes

 

3

Walton, W.W. “Bill” (Esterwood, LA 5/12/1988)

 

4

Walton, W.W. “Bill”, Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Young, Walter (Eunice, LA 5/10/1988)

 

6

Young, Walter, Correspondence & Notes

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-series 1d: Mississippi

 

7

Bailey, Charles (Tunica, MS 10/9/1987)

 

8

Bailey, Charles, Correspondence & Notes

 

9

Bailey, Howard Taft (Lexington, MS 10/16/1987)

 

10

Bailey, Howard Taft, Correspondence & Notes

 

11

Baird, George E., Jr. (Inverness, MS 10/15/1987)

 

12

Baird, George E., Jr., Correspondence & Notes

 

13

Booth, Mr. & Mrs. N.J. (Bassfield, MS 1987)

 

14

Booth, Mr. & Mrs. N.J., Correspondence & Notes

 

15

Brown, Mamie (Belzoni, MS 10,23,1987)

 

16

Brown, Mamie, Correspondence & Notes

 

17

Brown, Mamie, “Early Black Family Life”, by Mamie House Brown, 1988

 

18

Bradford, Nara N. & Norwood, Eligah (Hattiesburg, MS 10/28/1987)

 

19

Bradford, Nara N. & Norwood, Eligah, Correspondence & Notes

9

1

Burkett, Ben (Hattiesburg, MS 10/26/1987)

 

2

Burkett, Ben, Correspondence & Notes)

 

3

Bush, Miller (Greenwood, MS 10/20/1987)

 

4

Bush, Miller, Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Carnahan, Cotton & Thresto, Chuck; Shannon, Jack (Clarksdale, MS 10/8/1987)

 

6

Carnahan, Cotton, Correspondence & Notes

 

7

Clark, Fletcher Talmadge (Drew, MS 1987)

 

8

Clark, Fletcher Talmadge, Correspondence & Notes

 

9

Coleman, Mr. & Mrs. Harold (Schlater, MS 10/12/1987)

 

10

Coleman, Mr. & Mrs. Harold, Correspondence & Notes

 

11

Colvin, R.C. (Greenwood, MS 10/22/1987)

 

12

Colvin, R.C. Correspondence & Notes

 

13

Cummins, W.R. & Mary Lee, Correspondence & Notes

 

14

Ducrest, Jesse (Belzoni, MS 10/19/1987)

 

15

Ducrest, Jesse, Correspondence & Notes

 

16

Dulaney, T.W. (Clarksdale, MS 10/12/1987)

 

17

Dulaney, T.W., Correspondence & Notes

 

18

Gray, Leonard (Hattiesburg, MS10/28/1987)

 

19

Gray, Leonard, Correspondence & Notes

 

20

Gray, Wardell (Carson, MS 10/27/1987)

 

21

Gray, Wardell, Correspondence & Notes

 

22

Harris, Robert B. (Midnight, MS 10/17/1987)

 

23

Harris, Robert B., Correspondence & Notes

10

1

Hemphill, Elvin & Mattie (Sledge, MS 10/6/1987)

 

2

Hemphill, Elvin & Mattie, Correspondence & Notes

 

3

Jefcoat, Laz (Soso, MS 10/29/1987)

 

4

Jefcoat, Laz, Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Laney, John B., Sr. (Lyon, MS 10/9/1987)

 

6

Laney, John B., Sr., Correspondence & Notes

 

7

McCarty, Ben (Greenwood, MS 10/14/1987)

 

8

McCarty, Ben, Correspondence & Notes

 

9

Mohamed, Ethel Wright (Belzoni, MS 10/23/1987)

 

10

Mohamed, Ethel Wright, Correspondence & Notes

 

11

Moody, Edgar & Eulah Koen (Hollandale, MS 10/21/1987 & 6/1991)

 

12

Moody, Edgar & Eulah Koen, Correspondence & Notes

 

13

Moody, Edgar & Eulah Koen, Paper Copy of Photo Album w/ Captions

35

4

Moody, Edgar & Eulah Koen, Photographs & Slides

10

14

Murphree, Leo (Greenwood, MS 10/17 & 22/1987)

 

15

Murphree, Leo, Correspondence & Notes

11

1

Porter, Virginia (Belzoni, MS 10/23/1987)

 

2

Richardson, Rosetta & Thomas, Lottie, Correspondence & Notes

 

3

Stowers, J.W. (Inverness, MS 10/15/1987)

 

4

Stowers, J.W., Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Watson, Mary & Martin, Lillian (Belzoni, MS 10/18/1987)

 

6

Watson, Mary & Martin, Lillian, Correspondence & Notes

 

7

Watson, Mary & Martin, Lillian, “Fishing for Compliments – Cooking With Catfish”, 1987

 

8

Wigley, Mabry (Hollandale, MS 10/19/1987)

 

9

Wigley, Mabry, Correspondence & Notes

 

10

Woodard, Henry (Tunica, MS 10/5/1987)

 

11

Woodard, Henry, Correspondence & Notes

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-series 1e: North Carolina

 

12

Andrews, John William (Boomer, NC 5/20/1987)

 

13

Andrews, John William, Correspondence & Notes

 

14

Bunting, Benny (Oak City, NC 1/1/1987)

 

15

Bunting, Benny, Correspondence & Notes

 

16

Bunting, Joe (Oak City, NC 1/2/1987)

 

17

Bunting, Joe, Correspondence & Notes

 

18

Cockerham, Lester & Marie (Roaring River, NC 5/21/1987)

 

19

Cockerham, Lester & Marie Correspondence & Notes

 

20

Crosby, Ruth & Victor (Harmony, NC 5/13/1987)

 

21

Crosby, Ruth & Victor, Correspondence & Notes

 

22

Davis, Fredda (Laurel Springs, NC 3/26/1987)

 

23

Davis, Fredda, Correspondence & Notes

 

24

Davis, Fredda (Oral history interview for North Carolina Association of Electric Cooperatives 9/26/1984)

12

1

Elam, Edward, Correspondence & Notes (Harmony, NC 5/16/1987)

 

2

Foster, Vergie & Jim (Miller’s Creek, NC 5/19/1987)

 

3

Foster, Vergie & Jim, Correspondence & Notes

 

4

Gardner, C.E., Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Griffin, A.C. & Grace (Edenton, NC 12/8 & 10/1986)

 

6

Griffin, A.C. & Grace, Correspondence & Notes

35

5

Griffin, A.C. & Grace, Photographs

12

7

Hall, Joe (Edenton, NC 12/11/1986)

 

8

Hall, Joe, Correspondence & notes

 

9

Harris, Edna (Statesville, NC 5/15/1987)

 

10

Harris, Edna (Harmony, NC 5/16/1987)

 

11

Harris, Edna, Correspondence & Notes

35

6

Harris, Edna, Photograph

12

12

Kilby, T. H. (North Wilkesboro, NC 5/19/87)

 

13

Kilby, T. H., Correspondence & Notes

 

14

Knight, Martin (Corapeake, NC 12/14/1986)

 

15

Knight, Martin, Correspondence & Notes

 

16

Langley, Nellie (Stantonsburg, NC  12/5/1986)

 

17

Langley, Nellie, Correspondence & Notes

13

1

Leary, Stillman Mr. & Mrs., Correspondence & Notes

 

2

Littlejohn, Andrew & Ethel (Edenton, NC 12/9/1987)

 

3

Mercer, Midi (Wilson, NC 8/13/1990)

 

4

Mercer, Midi, Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Parker, Jonah (Moravian Falls, NC 5/18/1987)

 

6

Parker, Jonah, Correspondence & Notes

 

7

Patterson, Vanona (Mrs. A. Q.) (Hiddenite, NC 5/13/1987)

 

8

Patterson, Vanona (Mrs. A. Q.) Correspondence & Notes

 

9

Patterson, Vanona (Mrs. A. Q) (“The Art of Quiltmaking” by Gloria Sprinkle, April 11, 1983)

 

10

Pender, Bessie (Tarboro, NC 12/30/1986)

 

11

Pender, Bessie, Correspondence & Notes

 

12

Redmond, Virgie (Iredell County, NC 5/14/1987)

 

13

Redmond, Virgie (Statesville, NC 12/29/1987)

 

14

Redmond, Virgie Correspondence & Notes

 

15

Rice, Frank Correspondence & Notes

 

16

Roberts, James & Gerti (Roaring River, NC 5/21/1987)

 

17

Roberts, James & Gerti, Correspondence & Notes

14

1

Rountree, G. Emory (Sunbury, NC 12/16/1986)

 

2

Rountree, G. Emory, Correspondence & Notes

 

3

Shepherd, Grady (Lansing, NC 5/27/1987)

 

4

Shepherd, Grady, Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Skinner, Annie & Jarvis (Edenton, NC 12/10/1986)

 

6

Skinner, Annie & Jarvis, Correspondence & Notes

 

7

Spivey, Wayland (Edenton, NC 12/9/1986)

 

8

Spivey, Wayland, Correspondence & Notes

 

9

Tomlinson, Clifton (Wilson, NC 12/29/1986)

 

10

Tomlinson, Clifton, Correspondence & Notes

 

11

Tomlinson, “Early History of Lower Black Creek Primitive Baptist Church”

 

12

Turner, Mrs. O.C.  (Gatesville, NC 12/16/1986)

 

13

Turner, Mrs. O.C., Correspondence & Notes

 

14

White, Wallace (Edenton, NC 12/11/1986)

 

15

White, Wallace, Correspondence & Notes

 

16

Willey, John F. & Gretchen (Gates, NC 12/7/1986)

 

17

Willey, John F. & Gretchen, Correspondence & Notes

 

 

Mexican Workers Project

15

1

Aguirre, Gloria Olmos (Cedar Grove, NC 7/15/1989)

 

2

Ceras, Delfino (Wilson, NC 7/17/1989)

 

3

Davis, Keith (Lucama, NC 7/16/1989)

 

4

Flores, Roque Olmos (Cedar Grove, NC 7/15/1989)

 

5

Rodriquez, Ignacio “Nacho” (Nashville, NC 7/17/1989)

 

6

Salas, Maria (Chapel Hill, NC 7/18/1989)

 

7

Serrano, Adolofo Serrano (Wilson, NC 7/16/1989)

 

8

Serrano, Edith (Wilson, NC 7/16/1989)

 

9

Serrano, Lidia Gonzales (Wilson, NC 7/16/1989)

 

10

Mexican Workers, Correspondence & Notes

35

7

Mexican Workers Project, Photographs (NC)

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-series 1f: South Carolina

15

11

Allen, David (Coker Seed Co., Hartsville, SC, 1/15/1987)

 

12

Allen, David, Correspondence & Notes

 

13

Coker’s Pedigreed Seed Co. Catalogue 1962-63

 

14

Bell, Walter M. Correspondence & Notes (Hartsville, SC, 1/5/1987)

 

15

Historical Sketch of The Darlington County Agricultural Society, 1846-1946

16

1

Cunningham, Tom B. (Darlington, SC 1/9/1987)

35

8

Cunningham, Tom B. (Darlington, SC 1/9/1987, Photographs)

16

2

Cunningham, Tom B. (Darlington, SC 1/17/1991)

 

3

Cunningham, Tom B., Correspondence & Notes

 

4

Davis, Otto and Pauline (Darlington, SC 1/8/1987)

 

5

Davis, Otto and Pauline, Correspondence & Notes

 

6

George, Leler (family, Bishopville, SC 7/4/1989)

 

7

George, Leler (family) Correspondence & Notes

 

8

Harrington, A.M. (Florence, SC 1/16/1987)

 

9

Harrington, A.M., Correspondence & Notes

 

10

Lawrimore, Rufus B. (Hemingway, SC 1/5/1987)

 

11

Lawrimore, Rufus B., Correspondence & Notes

 

12

Lowder, Clayton (Sumter, SC 1/14/1987)

 

13

Lowder, Clayton, Correspondence & Notes

 

14

Lowder, Kathy R. (Sumter SC 1/7/1987)

 

15

Lowder, Kathy R., Correspondence & Notes

17

1

Murray, Lurline S. (Florence, SC 1/6/1987)

 

2

Murray, Lurline S. (Florence, SC 1/6/1987, corrected)

 

3

Murray, Lurline S. (Florence, SC 1/9/1987, corrected)

 

4

Murray, Lurline S. (Florence, SC 1/11/1987, corrected)

 

5

Murray, Lurline S. (Florence, SC 1/16/1987, corrected)

 

6

Murray, Lurline S. (Florence, SC 7/6/1989)

 

7

Murray, Lurline S. (Florence, SC 8/12/1990)

 

8

Murray, Lurline S., Correspondence & Notes

35

9

Murray, Lurline S. (Florence, SC Photographs, 1987-1989)

17

9

Murray, Lurline S. (Bob Forbes, WOLS, interview 2/2/1990)

 

10

Murray, Lurline S. Country Cookbook, Faith Southern Methodist Church, Our Daily Bread September – November 1986

 

11

Player, Jr., C. B. (Bishopville, SC 1/12/1987)

 

12

Player, Jr., C. B. Correspondence & Notes

 

13

Rivers, Marion (Lamar, SC 1/13/1987)

 

14

Rivers, Marion, Correspondence & Notes

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-series 1G: Tennessee

18

1

Anderson, Walter & Adra (Corryton, TN 5/3/1987)

 

2

Anderson, Walter & Adra, Correspondence & Notes

 

3

Caughron Family, Kermit, Rex & Roy (Townscend, TN 5/9/1987)

 

4

Clapp, Clyde (Corryton, TN 5/6/1987) Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Felknor, Jessie F. (White Pine, TN 5/2/1987)

 

6

Felknor, Jessie F. (White Pine, TX 5/7/1987)

 

7

Felknor, Jessie F., Correspondence & Notes

 

8

Finchum, Eva & Amos (Sevierville, TN 4/30/1987)

 

9

Finchum, Eva & Amos, Correspondence & Notes

 

10

Hill, Frank (Knoxville, TN 5/4/1987)

 

11

Hill, Frank, Correspondence & Notes

 

12

Lane, Clyde D. & Caroline (Maryville, TN 5/5/1987)

 

13

Lane, Clyde D. & Caroline, Correspondence & Notes

 

14

Lewis, Ralph, Dorothy & Bobby (White Pine, TN 5/2/1987)

 

15

Lewis, Ralph, Dorothy & Bobby, Correspondence & Notes

 

16

Old Timers Day (Cades Cove, TN 5/9/1987)

 

17

Proffitt, Jr., Harry (Marysville, TN 5/5/1987)

 

18

Sarten, Della (Sevierville, TN 5/1/1987)

 

19

Sarten, Della, Correspondence & Notes

 

20

Sims, Lavana (Sevierville, TN 5/1/1987) Correspondence & Notes

 

21

Stokely Chapel Baptist Church (Newport, TN 5/3/1987) Ephemera

 

22

Strange, Fred (White Pine, TN 5/7/1987)

 

23

Strange, Fred, Correspondence & Notes

19

1

Temple, Effie (Sevierville, TN 5/8/1987)

 

2

Temple, Effie, Correspondence & Notes

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-series 1H: Virginia

 

3

Bosselman, Norman & Willie (Suffolk, VA 12/15/1986)

 

4

Bosselman, Norman & Willie, Correspondence & Notes

 

5

Carter, Ethel H. & Haransky, Charlotte (Ringgold, VA 9/29&30/1988)

 

6

Carter, Ethel H., Correspondence & Notes

 

7

Piedmont Warehouse (Danville, VA 9/29/1988)

 

8

Starke, Granville (Smithfield, VA 12/12/1986)

 

9

Starke, Granville, Correspondence & Notes

 

 

 

 

 

Series 2: PROJECT FILES, 1928-2004 & n.d.

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-series 2a: State Files

 

10

Arkansas: Arkansas County

 

11

Arkansas: Contacts

 

12

Arkansas: Extension Service Bulletins

 

13

Arkansas: A Guide to the State (FWP Guide)

 

14

Arkansas: Lee County

 

15

Arkansas: Lonoke County

 

16

Arkansas: Stuttgart Agricultural Museum

 

17

Arkansas: Tourist Information

 

18

Georgia: Agrirama

 

19

Georgia: Contacts

 

20

Georgia: Forsythe County

 

21

Georgia: Hall County

 

22

Georgia: Tift County

 

23

Louisiana: Articles

 

24

Louisiana: Contacts

 

25

Louisiana: Tourist Information

 

26

Louisiana: Travel Receipts, 1988

20

1

Mississippi: A Guide to the State (FWP Guide)

 

2

Mississippi: Coahoma County

 

3

Mississippi: Contacts

 

4

Mississippi: Extension Service Bulletins

 

5

Mississippi: Federation of Southern Cooperatives

 

6

Mississippi:  Leflore County

 

7

Mississippi: Sunflower County

 

8

Mississippi: Tunica County

 

9

Mississippi: Washington County

 

10

Mississippi: Yazoo County

 

11

North Carolina: Ashe County

 

12

North Carolina: Bertie County

 

13

North Carolina: Caldwell County

 

14

North Carolina: Chowan County

 

15

North Carolina: Gates County

 

16

North Carolina: Granville County

 

17

North Carolina: Guilford County

 

18

North Carolina: Travel Papers – Vouchers 7/1989

 

19

North Carolina: Wilkes County

 

20

North Carolina: Wilson County

 

21

South Carolina: Correspondence

 

22

South Carolina: Darlington County

 

23

South Carolina: Darlington County Historical Society

 

24

South Carolina: Freewoods Museum/O’Neal Smalls

 

25

South Carolina: Sumter County

 

26

South Carolina: Tourism Information

 

27

South Carolina: Travel Papers - Vouchers 7/1989

 

28

Tennessee: Highlander Center

 

29

Tennessee: Knox County

 

30

Tennessee: Sevier County

 

31

Tennessee Valley Authority

 

32

Virginia: Isle of Wight County Contacts

 

33

Virginia: Research Notes

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-series 2b: Project & Reference Files, 1985-1991

21

1

Agricultural Grant Proposals

 

2

Biographical Information – Lu Ann Jones

 

3

Black Farm Women

 

4

Blank Forms

 

5

Correspondence, 1986-1990

 

6

Correspondence (Photographs), 1991

 

7

Federation of Southern Cooperatives

 

8

Financial, 1986

 

9

Fundraising Letters, 1986-1989 & n.d.

 

10

Fundraising, 1987-1989

 

11

Interview Process Sheets

 

12

National Save the Family Farm Coalition

 

13

Miscellaneous Notes (Jones), 1986-1987 & n.d.

 

14

NEH Radio Script, 1990

 

15

NEH Grant, 1991

22

1

Project Proposals, n.d.

 

2

Proposed Southern Agriculture Exhibit, 1987-1988

 

3

Postal Receipts, 1988, 1990

 

4

Requisition for Photographic Services, 1987-1991

 

5

Rural Advancement Fund, 1985-1990

 

6

Scholarly Studies Application, 1989-1990

 

7

Smithson Society, 1989-1991

 

8

Transcribers: Deborah Reed, 1987-1991

 

9

Travel Vouchers & Receipts, 1986-1987

 

10

Woman’s Committee Proposals, 1987-1990

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-series 2c: Reference Publications, Pamphlets and Articles, 1928-2004

 

11

Apply Pesticides Correctly, 1976

 

12

Arkansas Extension Home Economics for the Future, n.d.

 

13

Agriculture Extension Service Personnel Directory (North Carolina), 1986

 

14

American Farm Women in Historical Perspective Conference, October 16-18, 1986

23

1

“Beginnings of the Rice Industry in Arkansas”, 1964 by J.M Spicer

 

2

“Breaking New Ground: Oral History and Agricultural History”, 1989 by LuAnn Jones & Nancy Grey Osterud

 

3

Cost Size Relationships in the Processing of Farm Raised Catfish in the Delta of Mississippi, 1986

 

4

Delta Agricultural Digest, 1987

 

5

Directory of the University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture, 1986

 

6

Georgia Agricultural Facts, 1986

 

7

Georgia Agricultural Facts, 1987

 

8

“Growing Peanuts in Georgia a Package Approach”, 1982 reprint

 

9

“How We’ve Worked” Proposed Photography Exhibit, 1990

 

10

Miscellaneous Articles, 1928-2004

 

11

Mississippi Catfish/Shrimp Articles and Extension Service Bulletins, 1983 & n.d.

 

12

Mississippi Magazine, Sept./Oct. 1987

 

13

Mississippi Travel Guide, 1987

 

14

“Mississippi’s Piney Woods”, 1986, Noel Polk, ed.

 

15

Proceedings of the 1986 Beltwide Cotton Production Conference, 1986

 

16

“Reflections of the Pinnacle: The Story of the Parton Roots”, 1986 by Lona Parton Tyson

 

17

Rice Production, Arkansas Extension Service Bulletin, n.d.

24

1

Rural Electric Communications National Directory, 1986

 

2

Rural Lines – U.S.A., 1981

 

3

Rural Preservation, 1988

 

4

Southern Exposure, Vol. XVI, No. 1, Spring 1988: “Unsettling Images, A Portrait of American Agriculture”

 

5

Southern Exposure, Vol. XVII, No. 2, Summer 1989

 

6

Southern Exposure, Vol. XVII, No. 4, Winter 1989

 

7

Southern Exposure, Vol. XVIII, No. 1, Spring 1990

 

8

“The Task That is Ours”, 1984-1985, Lu Ann Jones

 

9

Technology for Optimum Production of Soybeans, Arkansas Extension Service Bulletin, 1987

 

10

University of Tennessee, Agricultural Extension Service, Publications Catalogue, 1987

 

11

“The Uprising of ‘34”, Film Proposal, 1989

 

12

USDA Yearbook Articles, 1950-1964

 

13

“The Virginia Peanut: Its Growth and Use”, 1986

 

14

The Washington Post Magazine, 1/31/1988

 

15

Wheat Production and Marketing in Arkansas, Extension Service Bulletin, n.d.

40

2

Oversize Newspaper Clippings, 1983-1988

 

 

 

 

 

Sub-series 2d: Computer Floppy Disks, 1985 & n.d.

39

1

“Interview Transcription Information”

 

 

Eleven 5 ¼” Floppy disks

1. Agriculture
2. Benson/Gray
3. Castleberry, G.W.
4.  Cunningham Interview
5.  Jefcoat/Mohamed
6.  Oral History of Southern Agriculture
7.  Welborn, S.L.
8. 3-11/85-9-12. unidentified disks

Fifteen 3 ½ floppy disks numbered I-XVI (missing number IX) “Betsy Burstein, Lu Ann Jones Oral History Interviews”

Container list- (con't)

TOP

Archives Center Webmaster
Revised: July 28, 2004