Most Wanted Terrorist poster for Ayman Al-Zawahiri
Transcript:
Most Wanted Terrorists

Murder of U.S. nationals outside the United States; conspiracy to murder U.S. nationals outside the United States; attack on a federal facility resulting in death

Ayman al-Zawahiri

Aliases: Abu Muhammad, Abu Fatima, Muhammad Ibrahim, Abu Abdallah, Abu al-Mu’iz, The Doctor, The Teacher, Nur, Ustaz, Abu Mohammed, Abu Mohammed Nur al-Deen, Abdel Muaz, Dr. Ayman al Zawahiri

Description:
Date of Birth Used: June 19, 1951 Hair: Brown/Black
Place of Birth: Egypt Eyes: Dark
Height: Unknown Sex: Male
Weight: Unknown Complexion: Olive
Build: Unknown Citizenship: Egyptian
Languages: Arabic, French
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Al-Zawahiri is a physician and the founder of the Egyptian Islamic Jihad. This organization opposes the secular Egyptian Government and seeks its overthrow through violent means. Al-Zawahiri is believed to now served as an advisor and doctor to Usama Bin Laden and is currently thought to be in Afghanistan.

Caution:
Ayman Al-Zawahiri has been indicted for his alleged role in the August 7, 1998, bombings of the U.S. embassies in Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya.

Reward:
The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $25 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Ayman Al-Zawahiri.

Should be considered armed and dangerous

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office of the nearest American Embassy of Consulate.

www.fbi.gov

Poster revised November 2001