Most Wanted Terrorist poster for Ali Atwa
Transcript:
Most Wanted Terrorists

Conspiracy to commit aircraft piracy, to commit hostage taking, to commit air piracy resulting in murder, to interfere with flight crew, to place a destructive device aboard an aircraft, to have explosive devices about the person on an aircraft, and to assault passengers and crew; air piracy resulting in murder; air piracy; hostage taking; interference with flight crew; and placing explosives aboard aircraft; placing destructive devices aboard aircraft; assault aboard aircraft with intent to hijack with a dangerous weapon and resulting in serious bodily injury; aiding and abetting

Ali Atwa

Aliases: Ammar Mansour Bouslim, Hassan Rostom Salim

Description:
Date of Birth Used: Approximately 1960 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Lebanon Eyes: Brown
Height: 58 Sex: Male
Weight: 150 pounds Citizenship: Lebanese
Build: Medium
Language: Arabic
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Atwa is an alleged member of the terrorist organization, Lebanese Hizballah. He is thought to be in Lebanon.

Caution:
Ali Atwa was indicted for his role and participation in the June 14, 1985 hijacking of a commercial airliner which resulted in the assault on various passengers and crew members, and the murder of one U.S. citizen.

Reward:
The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $25 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Ali Atwa.

Should be considered armed and dangerous

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office of the nearest American Embassy of Consulate.

www.fbi.gov

Poster revised November 2001